Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Parker Gilbert The Power and the Glory A Romance of the Great La Salle
Harper & Brothers 1925 First Edition Black Cloth with Gilt Title Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Adventure novel of early America and the explorer La Salle. Binding tight. Map on front endpapers, some illustrations Spine Title detail lost its guilt fill. Cover title detail ok Previous owers inscription in pencil inside 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Parsons Richard T The Observer's Book of Automobiles
Frederick Wayne & Co Ltd 1956 First Edition Orange Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Forward by Stirling Moss. 288 pages describing 107 makes, with 266 half-tone photographs, 52 drawings of badges, and 84 line sketches. Small dark strain marks on front cover. Binding not as tight as it could be. Page 95-96 has small tear at the binding 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Partridge Eric A Dictionary of R A F Slang
London Michael Joseph 1945 First Edition Blue cloth Boards Good No Jacket 
Previous owners details inside front cover otherwise a nice copy 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Pascal, Francine Who's to Blame (Sweet Valley High)
Bantam USA 1990 0553285556 Reissue Mass Market Paperback 

Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Patience H Cordon Culture of Apples
Green Cloth Hardbound Good No Jacket 
No date, but a car advert at back of book suggests early/mid 1930s. Front end-paper inscribed "H Patience" but not sure if handwritten or printed signature. With a 2 page list of varieties for cooking, dessert garden varieties, cooking market varieties and dessert market varieties. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 PATRICIA OXLEY ON POETS AND POETRY LETTERS BETWEEN A FATHER AND SON 1966 - 1970
Soft Cover 

Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Patten, Marguerite We'll Eat Again: A Collection of Recipes from the War Years
London, United Kingdom Hamlyn 2000 0600602567 Pictorial Card As New No Jacket 
A collection of recipes from the war years selected by Marguerite Patten in association with the Imperial War Museum. Try Lancashire Hotpot, Baked Fish Cakes, Almond Flan, Rose hip Syrup, Ginger Parkin, pp112 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Patterson, Daniel W. Sounds of the South
North Carolina, NC Duke University Press 1993 082231343X Paper Back New Book No Jacket 
Essays on the role of the archivist/folklorist in recording and documenting the music of the South--evaluation of past fieldwork and current needs in documentation, archival issues, prospects for the publication of recordings, and changes in music and technology." 219 pages 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Paul Forman Beyond the Portal
Authorhouse 2009 1438945795 1st Edition Paperback New Book 296 pages Ref:A22 # 229 x 152 mm, 438 grams Signed by the Author
A diving project was sabotaged. It caused the death and rebirth of a Pagan community in an adventure of love, terror and mysticism. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Paul Newnton More Witchery at Happy End
Dereham, Norfolk Peter Francis Publishers 2011 1870167457 Paperback New book 
Annabel is the wisewoman who lives in a small Gloucestershire village called Happy End. This is the continuing story of the village, its characters, and Annabel's efforts to help the village and its inhabitants. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Paul Newnton The Witch at Happy End
Dereham, Norfolk Peter Francis Publishers 2011 1870167449 Paperback New book 
Annabel is a wisewoman who lives in a small Gloucestershire village called Happy End. This is the story of the village, its characters, and Annabel's efforts to help the village and to guide and nurture her daughter Betsy. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Pearce Susan Devon in Prehistory
Exeter City Museums Soft Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Davis Philip 
101pp inc glossary 66 illustrations and maps in b/w and line drgs 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Pegg John Discover the Churches of Dartmoor - In Town, Village and Moorland
John Pegg 1986 0950859834 2nd Edition Pictorial Card Very Good No Jacket 8vo - 7¾ 
An interesting and fascinating journey to historic landmarks in a timeless landscape.. 64 pages. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Penick, Harvey; Shrake, Bud Harvey Penick's Little Red Golf Book
Glasgow, United Kingdom HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 1993 0002185385 Hard Cover As New As New 
Never been opened and read athough its been price clipped 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Penman, Sharon Kay Time and Chance
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2002 0399147853 Marroon with Guilt Very Good Good 
Recounts story of the tempestuous marriage of Eleanor of Aquitaine and Henry II in a magnificent story of love, power, ambition-and betrayal. Small tear (in the bottom rear) of an almost perfect DW. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Pentecost Hugh Bargain with Death
London Robert Hale & Co 0709150067 Black Cloth Good Fair with Minor Tears 
Hotel manager Pierre Chambrun must find the killer of an oil magnate before the hotel is turned into a death trap Not price clipped 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Pernot M Epitome History Greece
Paris Librairie Hachette 1924 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Avec des notes, un lexique des illustrations d'apres les documentset quatre cartes 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Pertwee, Ernest The Comic and Humorous Reciter
London George Routledge & Sons Limited Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Binding loose, spine faded, pages tanned. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Peter Campion Matches from Gloucester: William Taylor and the Other Match Makers of the Island
Cheltenham P J Campion 1986 Paperback New Book 
A history of these Match Makers of the 1870's Ref A5 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Peter Campion and Rupert Harris Harlequin Matches
Campion 2008 095118869 1st Edition Spiral Bound New Book Signed by Peter Campion (author)
An interesting publication on the history and development of matches and match boxes from Bryant & May. The book has 88 pages with many coloured illustrations and photographs. This copy is signed by Peter Campion 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Peter Gill Cheltenham at War
Stroud, Gloucestershire Nonsuch Publishing Ltd 2007 1845884108 Pocket Edition p Paperback New Book 
Many B & W photographs that have suvived, hidden away in draws, cupboards and boxes, never seem before by the general public. Compiled with well researched captions the photographs provide a fascinating detail of life during the war. 
Price: 5.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Peter Smith & Sue Rowbottom Commemorative Plagues of Cheltenham. Celebrating People, Places and Events
Cheltenham Reardon Publishing 2009 1873877935 Paperback Ref A231 Maps by Brian White 
Cheltenham is associated with a wide variety of famous people and events, from the fields of sport, medicine and literature, from the worlds of stage and film, and from to those of industrial innovation and social reform. Some are important in the context of the town, others have much wider significance. Many will know of Dr. Edward Jenner's pioneering work on vaccination which led to the world-wide eradication of smallpox in 1980, but how many are aware that Jenner lived and worked in Cheltenham for 20 years? 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Petrie Charles Sir The Drift to World War 1900 -1914
Ernest Benn Ltd 1968 First Edition Fair Fair Ex-Library 
b&w photographs, clean and sound in pictorial d/w in a protectoive plastic cover. Benn's Twentieth-Century Histories. In 1900 Europe was still the centre of the universe. By tracing the tensions and rivalries between the great empires which dominated the world' 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Phil Butler and Tony Buttler Avro Vulcan - Britain's Famous Delta-Wing V-Bomber
Hinckley Aerofax 2007 185780256X Paper Back New Book No Jacket 
In stock, ready to ship from Bookseller's Association member. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Phillips Brian Squash Rackets
Stanley Paul 1960 First Edition Black Cloth Good No Jacket 
Black cloth-bound boards with red and gold type to spine, photographic frontis, 21 b/w photos, 7 line drawings, plus 'Rules of Squash Rackets'. A fine cross-section of commentary & instruction suitable for both the advanced player & complete beginner 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Phillips Hubert Question Time
London J M Dent 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Brown Paper Covered 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bendell Yvonne 
An omnibus of problems for a brainy day. With an index to subjects and most importantly - the answers in the back!! A very rare book. Previous owners name inside 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Phillpotts The Virgin in Judgement
Cassell & Co 1908 5th Impression Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good No Jacket King Gunning (frontispiece in colour) 
370 pp. Guilt embossed flower bottom front cover also spine. Corners bumped Clean and tidy contents 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Pirkis, Gail and Wood, Hazel (Editors) SLIGHTLY FOXED : DON'T GIVE UP THE DAY JOB (NO. 22)
London Slightly Foxed Limited 2009 1906562105 Paperback New Book 

Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Pitman, Richard The Third Degree
1998 0340695056 Paper Back Acceptable No Jacket 
Minor shelf wear, spine showing creases, still a good copy. Pages clean 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Powell, Lady Violet Georgiana The Life of a Provincial Lady: A Study of E.M. Delafield and Her Works
Portsmouth, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Heinemann 1988 0434599581 Black Cloth with Gilt Title Very Good Good 
Not price clipped An interesting insight to E Delafield and her works 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Pradalie Par Georges Le Second Empire
Presses universitaires de France 1963 Paper Back Fair No Jacket 
Pages clean. Shelf wear Text in French. Small piece missing from the bottom of the front cover 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Pratchett Terry Diggers
Doubleday 1990 0385269803 Orange Cloth Guilt Edge Title Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library book, also previous owner's name on inside, many pencil textual annotations. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Preece & Wood Modern Geography Book 1 : The Foundations of Geography
London University Tutorial Press, 1953 Blue Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover boards faded, page edges tanned. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Illustrated with sketches and photographs. Fold out map at rear. 344 pages 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Preece & Wood Modern Geography Book 111 : Europe
London University Tutorial Press, 1952 3rd Edition Brown Cloth Boards Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Sight damage cover at the top of the spine.Owners name inside cover. Inscription on rear end paper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Priestley I Have Been Here Before
Heinemann 1938 Red cloth with Gilt Fair Fair with Tears 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A Play in Three Acts. Spine slightly faded; covers slightly edge-rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Pritchard Anthony The Racing Sports Car
London Pelham Books 1970 0720703999 First Edition Blue cloth Silver Gilt Title Good Good 
The history of the Racing Sports Car of the day illustrated with many B&W photographs.368pp. 8.75 x 5.75 inches approx Not Price Clipped 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Pullein-Thompson The Boy and The Donkey
London Collins 1958 First Edition Blue Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hughes Shirley 
A delightful story of the friendship between a small boy and a donkey, and their adventures. Two 2" approx. black tape marks on front cover one down from top the other up from the bottom 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 R L STEVENSON TREASURE ISLAND THE STORY OF THE FILM BY WALT DISNEY
COLLINS, LONDON 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fair 7 

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 R.M. Lockley The Practical Islander
Llanrwst Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2010 1845273036 Paperback New book 
R.M. Lockley in his own words - edited by Jen Llwelyn. "I was ready at that moment to begin the Crusoe life I had so long dreamed of living..." Ref: A16 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Rackham, Arthur Rackham's Fairy Tale Colouring Book
Mineola, NY Dover Publications Inc. 1980 048623844X Illustrated Cards Good No Jacket 
64 pgs. Childrens education. Presents 17 fairy tales accompanied by illustrations to be colored. 30 ILLUSTRATIONS 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Rauschning Hermann The Beast from the Abyss (Thoughts in the Battle of London)
William Heinemann 1941 First Edition Black Cloth with Gilt Title Good Fair with Minor Tears 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall E W Dicks (Translated by) 
Includes sections on "Prophets & Propagandists"; "Britain's Temptations" 170 pages, browning to page edges and jacket spine Not price clipped 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Read Violet Be Clever with Leather
London Bear Hudson Ltd Pamphlet Good No Jacket 
Numbered 501 of the Series of Bear Hudson publications 40 pp No date. Original price 1/6. 'NO 501 copyright' 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Read, Piers Paul The Templars
Phoenix 2003 0753810875 New Ed edition Paperback Secondhand - Good 
Ref:W17w 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Renn Derek Goodrich Castle
English Heritage 1993 1850743681 Paper Back New Book No Jacket 
English Heritage guide to Goodrich Castle, Hereford shire 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Rhys Grace The Quest of the Ideal
London Batsford Ltd 1925 Hard Cover Fair Fair 
A new contribution by various writers towards the expression of the Human Ideal & Artistic Faith of our own day. Inscribed inside cover with previous owers name & Janaury 1925, Slight foxing and discolouration on the edges. Still a nice copy for the age 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Richard Winslade The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (Battle of Britain 70 Years on)
The History Press Ltd 2010 0752456512 Paperback New Book 168 pages 

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Richards, Frank Tom Merry Own
Mandevile Publications Red Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated with black and white photographs and colour frontis., 190 pp A hardback book in red cloth and with black writing and in good ondition ied binding is rubbed to extremities 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Richards, Frank Tom Merry Own
Mandevile Publications Red Cloth Fair Fair with Tears 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Jacket has numerous tears but still intact jacket has colour illustration to front of schoolboys having a snowball fight in a schoolyard. Red coverboard with black titles and small black illustration of a schoolboy wearing a monocle on spine and front board. Cover slightly bumped to spine edges 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Richards, Frank Tom Merry Own
Mandevile Publications Blue cloth Boards Fair Fair with Tears 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Jacket Shows Boys playing football cover missing from jacket. 200pp; b/w drawings & photographic illusts. Contains photo of 1953 Australian cricket team. Contents: GUSSEY'S ISLAND by Martin Clifford, THE RIO KID RIDES AGAIN by Ralph Redway, STUDY FOUR AT FELGATE by Frank Richards, BESSIE BUNTER FORGETS! by Hilda Richards, STOLEN AWAY by Clive Fenn, THE REBEL OF GREYFRIARS by Frank Richards 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Richler, Mordecai Barney's Version
London Chatto & Windus 1997 0701162724 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The hilarious, devious and touching story of an unruly life by the award-winning author of 'Solomon Gursky Was Here'. A very nice copy in jacket with light brown stain at bottom of jacket (tea stain?". Not price clipped 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Ritz, David Faith in Time: The Life of Jimmy Scott
Oxford, United Kingdom Da Capo Press Inc.,N.Y. 2002 0306810883 Hard Cover New Book Very Good 
Biography of Jazz Singer Jimmy Scott 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Robert Frost As Told To A Child - Stories from the Derry Notebook
Cheltenham The Cyder Press 2000 1861741006 First - limited Hardback, Blue Cloth New book No jacket The book is decorated with illustrations by the Frost children. 
Robert Frost wrote these little stories for his four children: Lesley, Carol, Irma and Marjorie. They transport the reader back to the idyllic days on the Derry farm as seen through the eyes of the Frost children. How delightful they are! Here, as he did so often in his poetry, he shifts his vision to the sensibility of a fellow being, this time to a child. A limited and numbered "fine-art" edition of ROBERT FROST'S little known children's stories, As Told to a Child with colour plates of illustrations by his own children, introduced by Dr Lesley Lee Francis, Frost's granddaughter. Cyder Press limited edition published in 2000. This copy is number 401 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Robert Southey Robert Southey's Epic Fantasies: Selected Poems
Cheltenham The Cyder Press 2005 1861741596 Paper Back New Book No Jacket 210 x 145 
Edited by Jeffrey Kahan, University of La Verne 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Robert Talbot Winchcombe Way The Official Guide
North Cotswold Walkers 2011 Paperback New Book Ref B5 
A comprehensive guide covering 42 miles around Winchcombe. The figure of eight route can easily be broken down into smaller sections. An ideal publication to explore the area around Winchcombe and Cleeve Common. With extensive OS mapping and printed in full colour. 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Roberts David and Others The Land Jesus Knew A 2000 Year Journey in the Holy Land
Guilford, Surrey Eagle Publishing 2001 0863474586 First Edition Pictorial Boards New Book No Jacket Arnold John (modern photographs) 
Describing in words and pictures, the Holy land today - illustrating how some sites have hardly changed while others have become vitually unrecognisable. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Robin Alexander Wilson (Illustrator) Sir Gammer Vans
Oxfordshire Flagstone Press 2010 0956284116 1st Limited Numbered Edition This copy is number 8 of 75 Hardback New Book. Printed in Papyrus Font on Lambeth paper at The Senecio Press and hand bound at Flagstone Press Robin Alexander Wilson 

Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Robinson Cedric Sandman of Morecambe Bay
Dalesman Books 1989 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
Profusely illustrated. 96pp. As Guide To The Sands since 1963 Cedric Robinson has led thousands of people to saftey across Morcambe Bay. Here he shares his own experiences of the shifting sands, the history, the wildlife and the people of the fascinating area he knows and loves. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Robinson, Frederick S. English Furniture
London Methuen & Co Red cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 
The Connoisseur's Library 363 numbered pages plus plates. This copy is a wonderful reference work and its plates, many made from photographs taken in the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, are a joy; for its ninety-five years 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Roger Beacham & Lynne Cleaver Cheltenham Through Time
Stroud, Gloucestershire Amberley Publishing 2011 1445602954 Paperback New book A362 
The stories behind the images bring to life some of the everyday places and scenes we take for granted as we go about the town. Through the pages of this book the reader is invited to observe Cheltenham as it is today and using old photographs marvel at the many changes that have transformed the area through time, making it essential reading for anyone who is familiar with this jewel of the Cotswolds. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 ROlt Isambard Kingdom Brunel
London Book Club Associates 1971 025810774X Seventh Impression Hard Cover Fine Fair with Tears 
Engineering genius, technical innovator and one of the greatest figures of the Industrial Revolution, Isambard Kingdom Brunel changed the face of the British landscape with his groundbreaking designs and ingenious constructions. This biography traces the life, times and monumental achievements of the man who helped build modern Britain. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Ronsard Poems
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1946 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
204pages. Text in French Previous owners name on front cover (top) Light pencil marks dooted in th pages. Otherwise nice clean copy 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 ROSE, Clarkson; Forwds. by Barry Jackson, Collie Knox and George Reynolds With a Twinkle in My Eye
London Museum Press Ltd 1951 First Edition Red cloth boards Fair No Jacket 
272pp, index, 21pp B & W plates. Sun fading to boards especially edges, bumping to corners. Nick out of boards at top edge of binding. Pages clean and bright 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Rosenberg S Naked Is The Best Disguise
0851402372 Soft Cover DAMAGED JACKET 
Death and Resurrection of Sherlock Holmes 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Rosie Fairfax-Cholmeley Something in the Woods
Oxfordshire Flagstone Press 0956284108 2nd Impression Limited Numbered Edition This copy is number 7 of 75 hardback New Book. Printed in Academy Engraved LET on Lambeth paper at The Senecio Press and hand bound at Flagstone Press Rosie Fairfax-Cholmeley 

Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Rosie Fairfax-Cholmeley Mossycoat
Oxfordshire Flagstone Press 2010 0956284132 1st Limited Numbered Edition This copy is number 7 of 75 Hardback New Book. Printed in Didot font on Lambeth paper at The Senecio Press and hand bound by Robin and Rosie of Flagstone Press Rosie Fairfax-Cholmeley 
The story is an adaption of a fairytale under the title of Mossycoat or Catkins. A princess though a mix-up becomes engaged to her own father, the King and through a series of adventures ends up in a different palace, where she meets a prince who is more suitable for her husband. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Rossiter, Harold How to Put on a Minstrel Show
Chicargo Max Stein Publications Pictorial Paper Covers Fair No Jacket 
Pages browning towards edges small amount of edge wear 48 pp. + 16 pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Rossiter, Harold How to Put on a Minstrel Show
Chicargo Max Stein Publications Pictorial Paper Covers Fair No Jacket 
Pages browning towards edges small amount of edge wear 48 pp. + 16 pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Rousseau Herve Les Religions
Paris Presses universitaires de France 1974 Paper Back Fair No Jacket 
Text all in French - series "Que sais-je?" , n 9 , 126 pages 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Rowe, Rosemary Chariots of Calyx, The
London, United Kingdom Headline Book Publishing Ltd 2002 0747270996 Blue cloth Boards Very Good Good 
DJ has a tiny tear on the binding edge otherwise a very good book 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Rowlands David Walking Britain's Most Beautiful Nature Trails
London Automobile Association 1981 0861450396 First Edition Glazed pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Forward by Phil DrabbleFully illustrated colour guide describes beautiful trails throughout Britain. Also lists other sporting activities and places of interest in each area. Produced exclusively for Marks & Spencer. 80pp 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Rowse A L A Cornish Childhood
London Jonathan Cape 1944 Green Cloth Hardbound Poor No Jacket 
Title in silver on spine. Stain ring just visible in front cover. An autobiographical account of the author's early life in Cornwall including accounts of village life, family, schools, church, reading, writing, politics poetry, and getting to Oxford. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Roy Conyers Nesbit The Battle of Britain (Battle of Britain 70 Years on)
The History Press 2010 0752456520 Paperback New Book 272 pages 

Price: 16.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Roy Millar Worcestershire Villages, Churches and Pubs Calendar 2010
Roy Millar (2009) Spiral Bound New Ref A212 Barbara Butcher 

Price: 5.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Royal Automobile Club Royal Automobile Club 1960
1960 Blue cloth Boards Fair No Jacket 
Previous owners name inside front cover. 64pp of maps of Great Britain and Ireland. Town plans, population, hills with gradient etc, all-night petrol stations, etc. Ideal for your classic car. Cover clean, spine faded. Ref: B2 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 RUFF Ruff's Beauties of Cheltenham
Russell Self 1981 1981 Reprint of 1806 Edition Card Covers Very Good No Jacket 
To quote from the rear cover "Although this is not a facsimile of the original edition, no changes have been made to spellings or grammar so that this edition is a faithful copy of the original text". Very good clean condition 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Rupert Brooke, Lascelles Abercrombie Two Plays: Lithuania & The End of the World
Cheltenham The Cyder Press 1999 1861740735 First Edition Paper Back New Book 
Book Description: Cyder Press / Cheltenham and Gloucester College of Higher Education, Cheltenham, 1999. Soft Cover. Book Condition: New Book. Introduction by Sean Street, Bournemouth University. Two plays by members of the Dymock Poets circle. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 S F A CAULFEID ENCYCLOPEDIA OF VICTORIAN NEEDLEWORK VOLUME 1 A - L
1972 0486228002 Soft Cover 
Volume I, A-L Volume II, M-Z With 1200 illustrations, including 194 special and 8 color plates. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 S.Graham Brade-Birks (under the direction of) The Teach Yourself Concise Encyclopedia of General Knowledge
English Universities Press Ltd 1956 First Edition Blue cloth Boards Good No Jacket 
Sun faded at spine and top cover otherwise clean copy 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Sale Charles The Specialist
London Putnam 1950 Hard Cover Good Fair with Minor Tears 
29 pages, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white. Inscription from previous owner. Not Price Clipped 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Samuels, Jane Tibetan Buddhism
London, United Kingdom Piatkus Books 1998 0749918675 Soft Cover Good Good with Protective Film Ex-Library 
138pp includes index 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Sandburg Carl (Prologue) The Family of Man: the Greatest Photographic Exhibition of All Time 503 Pictures From 68 Countries
New York Maco Magazine Corporation 1955 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 
Previous owners (very small) inscription on title page Cover pages has shelf wear, 2" piece of cover missing at top of spine and a small tear, along the hinge at the bottom of front cover 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Sandra Trehane Mrs T's Dorset Blueberry Cookbook
Illustrated Card Very Good None New 114mmx148mm (about 6x4 inches) Sign by the author
Looking for something more exciting to make than Blueberry muffins? Mrs T has compliled this selection of her favourite, and more unusual, blueberry recipes, including Starters, Desserts, Cakes and Sauces & Jams. 32 pages. Ref A75 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Sarah Quick Family Ghosts
Shipway Publications 2011 0956670806 1st Paperback New 216x 138mm, 392 pages Signed by the author after 8th October 2011

Price: 10.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Sassoon, Sigfried The Old Century and Seven More Years
London Faber & Faber 1968 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Introduction by Michael Thorpe. Front cover, bottom right corner creased otherwise a nice copy. No creasing on the spine 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Sauvain Philip History of Britain Book 1 Before 1066
London Macmillan Education 1983 0333275195 2nd Printing Illustrated Cards Good No Jacket Shearing Colin 
Book 1 of the four book history series. Coloured and B&W illustration throughout. Humans have been around for 2 million years whilst the earth is over 4,000million years old. In other words if world history was crammed into a year,. Humans would have been seen at 7.30pm on 31st December and the first civilized people appear at one minute to midnight. This book is about the last 2 minutes 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Savona, Natalie Kitchen Shrink, The: Foods and Recipes for a Healthy Mind
Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom Duncan Baird Publishers 2003 1904292224 Hard Cover New Book Very Good 

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Savona, Natalie The Kitchen Shrink
Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom Duncan Baird Publishers 2003 1904292224 Pictorial Boards New Book As New 

Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Scarth, Dixon, William The Influence of Racing and the Thoroughbred Horse on Light- Horse Breeding
Hurst & Blackett 1924 First Edition Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
A compendious account of the history of thoroughbred breeding. 8 plates. 247 pages 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Schubert (Composer) Symphony 8 D. 759 B Min "Unfinished"
Germany Eulenburg (Schott) 1986 3795762782 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Eulenburg edition No 403 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Scientist, New Do Polar Bears Get Lonely?
Profile Books 2008 1846681308 Paperback Second Hand - Good 
Ref:W18w 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Scott N The Ladybird Book of The Seashore and Seashore Life
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1964 First Edition Brown Boards Very Good Very Good Payne J 
Previous owners inscription inside front cover, price clipped, hardly any signs of wear 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Scott Temple (edited) Novels of the Sister Bronte, The Thornton Edition: Vol. I
London Downey & Co Ltd Green Cloth Fair No Jacket Ex School Library 
Spine binding loose but not detatched, inside claen and bright. Heavy book contact us for postage 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe
London Cassell Green Cloth Hardbound Poor No Jacket 
Ink staines inside front papers also last 2 previous owners names with a date of 27.VII.98. Spine has a split half way up 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Scott-Moncrieff, George PLACES IN PERTHSHIRE
Edinburgh The National Trust For Scotland 1970 Fifth Edition Booklet, Staple Binding Good No Jacket 
Craigower, Linn of Tummel, Pass of Killiecrankie, The Hermitage, Dunkeld. Booklet in good condition, binding staples bright. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Sellar, Walter Carruthers & Robert Julian Yeatman. 1066 and All That : A Memorable History of England
London Methuen & Co Ltd 1930 8th Edition Red Cloth Fair No Jacket 
An entertaining race through the chequered history of England, including one hundred and three good things, five bad kings and two genuine dates. Gilt decoration on front cover, gilt titles on spine. Clean book for the age, light shelf dust on edges. Owners stamp 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Senior, Donald Interpreting Biblical Texts
Nashville, Tennessee Abingdon Press,U.S. 1997 0687008484 First Edition Paper Back New Book No Jacket 
New Book from USA. Interpreting Biblical Texts 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Sermon John The Cowslip Meadow
Pamphlet New Book No Jacket 
A record of over forty years research into the family history of the Sermon surname. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Setright L J K The Guiness Book of Motorcycling - Facts and Feats
London Guiness Superlatives Ltd 1982 2nd Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Clipped, 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 SEVERN, June Clay For The Potter
London Evans Brothers Ltd 1966 Booklet, Staple Binding Fair No Jacket 
Treasures From The Earth series. Ex- Finlay Road Junior Schooll, Gloucester. Cover a bit grubby, pages clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Seymour, John The Companion Guide to the Coast of South-West England
Collins 1974 000211187x First Edition Green/gilt cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
254 pp. with numerous photographs and references to scenery, geology, vegetation, lighthouses and much more. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CourtyardBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie