|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Parsons Richard T The Observer's Book of Automobiles Frederick Wayne & Co Ltd 1956 First Edition Orange Cloth Fair No Jacket Forward by Stirling Moss. 288 pages describing 107 makes, with 266 half-tone photographs, 52 drawings of badges, and 84 line sketches. Small dark strain marks on front cover. Binding not as tight as it could be. Page 95-96 has small tear at the binding Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Patience H Cordon Culture of Apples Green Cloth Hardbound Good No Jacket No date, but a car advert at back of book suggests early/mid 1930s. Front end-paper inscribed "H Patience" but not sure if handwritten or printed signature. With a 2 page list of varieties for cooking, dessert garden varieties, cooking market varieties and dessert market varieties. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Patterson, Daniel W. Sounds of the South North Carolina, NC Duke University Press 1993 082231343X Paper Back New Book No Jacket Essays on the role of the archivist/folklorist in recording and documenting the music of the South--evaluation of past fieldwork and current needs in documentation, archival issues, prospects for the publication of recordings, and changes in music and technology." 219 pages Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Paul Forman Beyond the Portal Authorhouse 2009 1438945795 1st Edition Paperback New Book 296 pages Ref:A22 # 229 x 152 mm, 438 grams Signed by the Author A diving project was sabotaged. It caused the death and rebirth of a Pagan community in an adventure of love, terror and mysticism. Price:
12.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Paul Newnton More Witchery at Happy End Dereham, Norfolk Peter Francis Publishers 2011 1870167457 Paperback New book Annabel is the wisewoman who lives in a small Gloucestershire village called Happy End. This is the continuing story of the village, its characters, and Annabel's efforts to help the village and its inhabitants. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Paul Newnton The Witch at Happy End Dereham, Norfolk Peter Francis Publishers 2011 1870167449 Paperback New book Annabel is a wisewoman who lives in a small Gloucestershire village called Happy End. This is the story of the village, its characters, and Annabel's efforts to help the village and to guide and nurture her daughter Betsy. Price:
6.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Penman, Sharon Kay Time and Chance E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2002 0399147853 Marroon with Guilt Very Good Good Recounts story of the tempestuous marriage of Eleanor of Aquitaine and Henry II in a magnificent story of love, power, ambition-and betrayal. Small tear (in the bottom rear) of an almost perfect DW. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Pentecost Hugh Bargain with Death London Robert Hale & Co 0709150067 Black Cloth Good Fair with Minor Tears Hotel manager Pierre Chambrun must find the killer of an oil magnate before the hotel is turned into a death trap Not price clipped Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Peter Campion and Rupert Harris Harlequin Matches Campion 2008 095118869 1st Edition Spiral Bound New Book Signed by Peter Campion (author) An interesting publication on the history and development of matches and match boxes from Bryant & May. The book has 88 pages with many coloured illustrations and photographs. This copy is signed by Peter Campion Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Peter Gill Cheltenham at War Stroud, Gloucestershire Nonsuch Publishing Ltd 2007 1845884108 Pocket Edition p Paperback New Book Many B & W photographs that have suvived, hidden away in draws, cupboards and boxes, never seem before by the general public. Compiled with well researched captions the photographs provide a fascinating detail of life during the war. Price:
5.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Peter Smith & Sue Rowbottom Commemorative Plagues of Cheltenham. Celebrating People, Places and Events Cheltenham Reardon Publishing 2009 1873877935 Paperback Ref A231 Maps by Brian White Cheltenham is associated with a wide variety of famous people and events, from the fields of sport, medicine and literature, from the worlds of stage and film, and from to those of industrial innovation and social reform. Some are important in the context of the town, others have much wider significance. Many will know of Dr. Edward Jenner's pioneering work on vaccination which led to the world-wide eradication of smallpox in 1980, but how many are aware that Jenner lived and worked in Cheltenham for 20 years? Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Petrie Charles Sir The Drift to World War 1900 -1914 Ernest Benn Ltd 1968 First Edition Fair Fair Ex-Library b&w photographs, clean and sound in pictorial d/w in a protectoive plastic cover. Benn's Twentieth-Century Histories. In 1900 Europe was still the centre of the universe. By tracing the tensions and rivalries between the great empires which dominated the world' Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Phillips Brian Squash Rackets Stanley Paul 1960 First Edition Black Cloth Good No Jacket Black cloth-bound boards with red and gold type to spine, photographic frontis, 21 b/w photos, 7 line drawings, plus 'Rules of Squash Rackets'. A fine cross-section of commentary & instruction suitable for both the advanced player & complete beginner Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Phillips Hubert Question Time London J M Dent 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Brown Paper Covered 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Bendell Yvonne An omnibus of problems for a brainy day. With an index to subjects and most importantly - the answers in the back!! A very rare book. Previous owners name inside Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Phillpotts The Virgin in Judgement Cassell & Co 1908 5th Impression Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good No Jacket King Gunning (frontispiece in colour) 370 pp. Guilt embossed flower bottom front cover also spine. Corners bumped Clean and tidy contents Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Pratchett Terry Diggers Doubleday 1990 0385269803 Orange Cloth Guilt Edge Title Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-library book, also previous owner's name on inside, many pencil textual annotations. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Pritchard Anthony The Racing Sports Car London Pelham Books 1970 0720703999 First Edition Blue cloth Silver Gilt Title Good Good The history of the Racing Sports Car of the day illustrated with many B&W photographs.368pp. 8.75 x 5.75 inches approx Not Price Clipped Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Pullein-Thompson The Boy and The Donkey London Collins 1958 First Edition Blue Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hughes Shirley A delightful story of the friendship between a small boy and a donkey, and their adventures. Two 2" approx. black tape marks on front cover one down from top the other up from the bottom Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
R.M. Lockley The Practical Islander Llanrwst Gwasg Carreg Gwalch 2010 1845273036 Paperback New book R.M. Lockley in his own words - edited by Jen Llwelyn. "I was ready at that moment to begin the Crusoe life I had so long dreamed of living..." Ref: A16 Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Rhys Grace The Quest of the Ideal London Batsford Ltd 1925 Hard Cover Fair Fair A new contribution by various writers towards the expression of the Human Ideal & Artistic Faith of our own day. Inscribed inside cover with previous owers name & Janaury 1925, Slight foxing and discolouration on the edges. Still a nice copy for the age Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Richards, Frank Tom Merry Own Mandevile Publications Red Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated with black and white photographs and colour frontis., 190 pp A hardback book in red cloth and with black writing and in good ondition ied binding is rubbed to extremities Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Richards, Frank Tom Merry Own Mandevile Publications Red Cloth Fair Fair with Tears 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket has numerous tears but still intact jacket has colour illustration to front of schoolboys having a snowball fight in a schoolyard. Red coverboard with black titles and small black illustration of a schoolboy wearing a monocle on spine and front board. Cover slightly bumped to spine edges Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Richards, Frank Tom Merry Own Mandevile Publications Blue cloth Boards Fair Fair with Tears 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket Shows Boys playing football cover missing from jacket. 200pp; b/w drawings & photographic illusts. Contains photo of 1953 Australian cricket team. Contents: GUSSEY'S ISLAND by Martin Clifford, THE RIO KID RIDES AGAIN by Ralph Redway, STUDY FOUR AT FELGATE by Frank Richards, BESSIE BUNTER FORGETS! by Hilda Richards, STOLEN AWAY by Clive Fenn, THE REBEL OF GREYFRIARS by Frank Richards Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Richler, Mordecai Barney's Version London Chatto & Windus 1997 0701162724 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The hilarious, devious and touching story of an unruly life by the award-winning author of 'Solomon Gursky Was Here'. A very nice copy in jacket with light brown stain at bottom of jacket (tea stain?". Not price clipped Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Robert Frost As Told To A Child - Stories from the Derry Notebook Cheltenham The Cyder Press 2000 1861741006 First - limited Hardback, Blue Cloth New book No jacket The book is decorated with illustrations by the Frost children. Robert Frost wrote these little stories for his four children: Lesley, Carol, Irma and Marjorie. They transport the reader back to the idyllic days on the Derry farm as seen through the eyes of the Frost children. How delightful they are! Here, as he did so often in his poetry, he shifts his vision to the sensibility of a fellow being, this time to a child. A limited and numbered "fine-art" edition of ROBERT FROST'S little known children's stories, As Told to a Child with colour plates of illustrations by his own children, introduced by Dr Lesley Lee Francis, Frost's granddaughter. Cyder Press limited edition published in 2000. This copy is number 401 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Robert Talbot Winchcombe Way The Official Guide North Cotswold Walkers 2011 Paperback New Book Ref B5 A comprehensive guide covering 42 miles around Winchcombe. The figure of eight route can easily be broken down into smaller sections. An ideal publication to explore the area around Winchcombe and Cleeve Common. With extensive OS mapping and printed in full colour. Price:
4.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Robinson Cedric Sandman of Morecambe Bay Dalesman Books 1989 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Profusely illustrated. 96pp. As Guide To The Sands since 1963 Cedric Robinson has led thousands of people to saftey across Morcambe Bay. Here he shares his own experiences of the shifting sands, the history, the wildlife and the people of the fascinating area he knows and loves. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Robinson, Frederick S. English Furniture London Methuen & Co Red cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket The Connoisseur's Library 363 numbered pages plus plates. This copy is a wonderful reference work and its plates, many made from photographs taken in the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, are a joy; for its ninety-five years Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Roger Beacham & Lynne Cleaver Cheltenham Through Time Stroud, Gloucestershire Amberley Publishing 2011 1445602954 Paperback New book A362 The stories behind the images bring to life some of the everyday places and scenes we take for granted as we go about the town. Through the pages of this book the reader is invited to observe Cheltenham as it is today and using old photographs marvel at the many changes that have transformed the area through time, making it essential reading for anyone who is familiar with this jewel of the Cotswolds. Price:
14.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
ROlt Isambard Kingdom Brunel London Book Club Associates 1971 025810774X Seventh Impression Hard Cover Fine Fair with Tears Engineering genius, technical innovator and one of the greatest figures of the Industrial Revolution, Isambard Kingdom Brunel changed the face of the British landscape with his groundbreaking designs and ingenious constructions. This biography traces the life, times and monumental achievements of the man who helped build modern Britain. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Ronsard Poems Oxford Basil Blackwell 1946 Paper Back Good No Jacket 204pages. Text in French Previous owners name on front cover (top) Light pencil marks dooted in th pages. Otherwise nice clean copy Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Rosie Fairfax-Cholmeley Something in the Woods Oxfordshire Flagstone Press 0956284108 2nd Impression Limited Numbered Edition This copy is number 7 of 75 hardback New Book. Printed in Academy Engraved LET on Lambeth paper at The Senecio Press and hand bound at Flagstone Press Rosie Fairfax-Cholmeley Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Rosie Fairfax-Cholmeley Mossycoat Oxfordshire Flagstone Press 2010 0956284132 1st Limited Numbered Edition This copy is number 7 of 75 Hardback New Book. Printed in Didot font on Lambeth paper at The Senecio Press and hand bound by Robin and Rosie of Flagstone Press Rosie Fairfax-Cholmeley The story is an adaption of a fairytale under the title of Mossycoat or Catkins. A princess though a mix-up becomes engaged to her own father, the King and through a series of adventures ends up in a different palace, where she meets a prince who is more suitable for her husband. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Rowlands David Walking Britain's Most Beautiful Nature Trails London Automobile Association 1981 0861450396 First Edition Glazed pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Forward by Phil DrabbleFully illustrated colour guide describes beautiful trails throughout Britain. Also lists other sporting activities and places of interest in each area. Produced exclusively for Marks & Spencer. 80pp Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Rowse A L A Cornish Childhood London Jonathan Cape 1944 Green Cloth Hardbound Poor No Jacket Title in silver on spine. Stain ring just visible in front cover. An autobiographical account of the author's early life in Cornwall including accounts of village life, family, schools, church, reading, writing, politics poetry, and getting to Oxford. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Royal Automobile Club Royal Automobile Club 1960 1960 Blue cloth Boards Fair No Jacket Previous owners name inside front cover. 64pp of maps of Great Britain and Ireland. Town plans, population, hills with gradient etc, all-night petrol stations, etc. Ideal for your classic car. Cover clean, spine faded. Ref: B2 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
RUFF Ruff's Beauties of Cheltenham Russell Self 1981 1981 Reprint of 1806 Edition Card Covers Very Good No Jacket To quote from the rear cover "Although this is not a facsimile of the original edition, no changes have been made to spellings or grammar so that this edition is a faithful copy of the original text". Very good clean condition Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Sale Charles The Specialist London Putnam 1950 Hard Cover Good Fair with Minor Tears 29 pages, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white. Inscription from previous owner. Not Price Clipped Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Sandra Trehane Mrs T's Dorset Blueberry Cookbook Illustrated Card Very Good None New 114mmx148mm (about 6x4 inches) Sign by the author Looking for something more exciting to make than Blueberry muffins? Mrs T has compliled this selection of her favourite, and more unusual, blueberry recipes, including Starters, Desserts, Cakes and Sauces & Jams. 32 pages. Ref A75 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Sauvain Philip History of Britain Book 1 Before 1066 London Macmillan Education 1983 0333275195 2nd Printing Illustrated Cards Good No Jacket Shearing Colin Book 1 of the four book history series. Coloured and B&W illustration throughout. Humans have been around for 2 million years whilst the earth is over 4,000million years old. In other words if world history was crammed into a year,. Humans would have been seen at 7.30pm on 31st December and the first civilized people appear at one minute to midnight. This book is about the last 2 minutes Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Scott, Sir Walter Ivanhoe London Cassell Green Cloth Hardbound Poor No Jacket Ink staines inside front papers also last 2 previous owners names with a date of 27.VII.98. Spine has a split half way up Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|