|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
A Man of Singular Virtue FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A Life of Sir Thomas More by his son-in-law William Roper and a selection of More's Letters; red cloth backed black buckram dec gilt, cold frontis + cold & b/w ills, 127 pp. Complete in Nr F pink slipcase dec red Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ROYAL ARMADA 400YEARS MANORIAL RESEARCH ARMADA LTD 1988 Paper Back Exhibition catalogue; essays, & background; well illustrated, many in colour . 208 pages, large format, glossy card covers, Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Metal Enamelling Stoke-on -Trent Wengers Ltd 1967 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Poor This was produced by Wengers of Stoke on Trent Eturia .Many small colour plates and illustrations. Some pages loose Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Shipwrecks and Tales of the Sea London and Edinburgh W & R Chambers Hard Cover Fair No Jacket A mixture of "real life" accounts and fictional stories. Illustrated with wood-engravings, artist unknown. brown cover, decorative gilt lettering, black and coloured pictorial design. Sl.rubbed at corners. Very slight foxing on a few pages and edges. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Jack and Jill Book 1974 IPC Publications Ltd Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Farmyard rides scene on front cover. Very nice annual no scribbles or writing. Edges clean with almost no wear. Front end paper price clipped. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Golf Rules Illustrated Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews 1988 6th Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Quarto 11'' x 9'' 111 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Mountains and Mountain Climbing London T. Nelson and Sons First Edition Blue cloth Boards Fair No Jacket 415 pp, 33 full-page illustrations including the frontis. orig pictorial gilt cloth, beveled boards, gilt title lettering on front cover, gilt vignette on spine, lightly foxed on few leaves. Cover has the dirt of a worn book of this age Inscribed to Mr John McTaggart in copper plate hand writing dated 8th Oct 1886 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Lion Annual 1959 The Fleetway House Pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket Sea wreck and scuba divers on the front cover. 159pp. Illustrated in b/w, with colour frontispiece, includes 9 picture stories, 4 articles and 14 written stories. Price clipped Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
All About A Loaf of Bread Valentine & Sons Ltd Pictorial Boards Poor No date but estimated 1900 ish. Pictures look to be hand coloured showing the process of bread making. Edges a little frayed, piece missing from front cover bottom right hand side Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Upstart Magazine 1996 Milton Keynes Upstart Press 1996 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket New Writing from New City. A Literary Magazine of New and Professional Authors Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
From the Red Sea to Blue Nile Penguin 1939 First Edition Paper Back Fair No Jacket The distinguished red white red Penguin cover. Not Price clipped. Minor edge wear to cover but very tight copy. Browning pages due to age Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Lotions and Potions London, United Kingdom WI Books Ltd 1982 0900556633 5th Reprint Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good No Jacket A handbook of household recipes for many medicines and cosmetics, 30 pages Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Meccano ARMY Multikit Book of Models Liverpool Meccano Limited 1974 Printed Paper Wraps Fine No Jacket Some edge/corner wear with light creasing at the spine and front cover Small tear at the top of front cover pprox. 2cm down. Light shelf wear to the covers. 40 pages .All color illustrations. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns Thomas Nelson Dark Blue Leather Cover Good No Jacket With and Appreciation by Lord Rosebery, and a Glossary. Many of Burns poems were ballads, laments and epistles. Some of the fine poems contained within are: To a Mouse; Nature's Law; Sweet Closes the Evening; Highland Mary and Eliza. Many words are in a Gaelic dialect and a glossary is included with English meanings.Guilt Title on spin. Top edges gilded, Good tight copy. name written on inside cover paper Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Victorian Inventions London, United Kingdom John Murray Publishers Ltd 1971 0719523214 Purple Cloth Boards Fair Fair with Minor Wear to Edges Gilt titles and decoration to front board and spine.Stain mark bottom front cover. Illustrated dustwrapper, price clipped. Illustrated endpapers. 192pp, superbly illustrated with b/w line drawings. From publisher`s note:` .an account of inventions at the moment of experiment, showing the ingenious ways the inventors applied the exciting new principles and the enthusiasm of the public in sampling the results. It is divided into five sections - Transport, Electricity, Optics, Telephone, and Miscellaneous.` (This item is heavy: Additional shipping charge may be necessary.) Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Best Story Book London The Art and Humour Publishing Co 1932 Illustrated Laminated Boards Poor No Jacket A well used chidrens story book Owner colured in Title inside inscription gives "To Joan with love from Grannie Xmas 1932". Cover missing from binding otherwise pagesin good order Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Paris The Red Tourist Guide WARD LOCK 15th Edition Red cloth with Gilt Good Fair with Minor Tears Not price clipped, Typical shelf and use wear, red ribbon cloth bookmark attached, pull-out Plan of the Parks on the frontispiece, plans of the ground and first floor of the Louvre, pull-out plans of The Bois de Boulogne and Versailles Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
National Costumes in Holland Amsterdam J M Meulenhoff Grey Cloth Hardback Good No Jacket Some color photo-plates and over 40 black & white photo-plates to rear. Previous owners name and date ( August 1951) in front paper Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Scout Story Omnibus London Collins 1954 First Edition Illustrated Laminated Boards Fair No Jacket Previous Owners inscription inside front pastedown. First story "Red Light on Moher". Illustrated, colour plates, Corners and edges chipped and bumped Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Poems of Andrew Marvel Folio Society Green cloth Hardback Very Good Box Case 12mo - over 6¾ Previous owners name inside. Introduction by C.V.Wedgewood. Grey spine with gilt text. pink eps. in grey slipcase Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Magic Tricks London, United Kingdom Collins 2001 000714492X Illustrated Cards New Book No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall CollinsGem Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Motor Cycle Roadcraft Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1966 3rd Impression Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 72 Pages. This book is the Police motor cyclists' manual. Previous Owners name stamped in green on front cover Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Commando: #3723 "GET THOSE GUNS" London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd Paper Back Good No Jacket Second Hand 8vo 7'' x 5½'' Minor shelf wear only, pages clean. Sam Jones and his patrol have a mission against a heavily defended Japanese postion Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Commando: #3724: The Flying Shark London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd Paper Back Good No Jacket Second Hand 8vo 7'' x 5½'' No 3742: Commando: for action and adventure- A brilliant flyer who knew no fear, however the tattoo on his shoulder would some day be explained Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Commando: #3726: Escape from Siberia London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd Paper Back Good No Jacket 8vo 7'' x 5½'' Minor shelf wear, pages clean. No 3726: Commando: for action and adventure- Even after th end of the Second World War German prisioners are still being held in the Soviet Union. So death or escape was their only option. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Commando: #3732: Riley's Raiders London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd Paper Back Good No Jacket 8vo 7'' x 5½'' Minor shelf wear, pages clean. No 3732: Commando: for action and adventure- An elite group of Australian solders in the jungle behind Japanese lines Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Commando: #3733: Flying Into Danger London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd 2004 Paper Back Good No Jacket 8vo 7'' x 5½'' Minor shelf wear, pages clean. No 3733: Commando: for action and adventure- Being a tail gunner in a Lancaster bomber was a lonely dangerous job but being told to bale out over enemy territory for no good reason was not in the training manual. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Commando: #3737: Metal Monster London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd 2004 Paper Back Good No Jacket Minor shelf wear, pages clean. No 3737: Commando: for action and aventure- The British Matilda tank weighed 26 tons however when Major Hunter found himself commanding a metal giant which made the Matilda look tiny, it was the Germans who ran. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Commando: #3739: Warner's War London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd 2004 Paper Back Good No Jacket 8vo 7'' x 5½'' Minor shelf wear, pages clean. No 3739: Commando: for action and aventure- The pilot of a flying Fortress would be lucky to get home, shot full of holes many of his crew dead it was going to be a difficult journey Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Commando: #3740: The Last Big Gun London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd 2004 Paper Back Good No Jacket 8vo 7'' x 5½'' Minor shelf wear, pages clean. No 3740: Commando: for action and aventure- Burying the big railway guns was the only way the French Army could stop them getting into the hands of the Germans. Or so they thought Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Commando: #3741: Island of Storms London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd Paper Back Good No Jacket 8vo 7'' x 5½'' Minor shelf wear, pages clean. No 3741: Commando: for action and aventure- Being shipwrecked during the war was not funny. Especially when they discover the island they land on is called the island of storms Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Commando: #3742: For Poland London D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd Paper Back Good No Jacket 8vo 7'' x 5½'' Minor shelf wear, pages clean. No 3742: Commando: for action and aventure- Polish Cavlery against German armour Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
BRF Story, The Oxford, United Kingdom Bible Reading Fellowship 2002 1841013072 First Edition Hard Cover New Book Very Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall A little book describing the history of the Bible Reading Fellowship (BRF). Complete with its own box for posting Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The First Year of the War in Pictures Odhams Press Blue cloth with Guilt Titles Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ A pictorial narrative of the Second World War covering the origins of the war in general and in detail from Sept 3rd, 1939 to Sept 1st, 1940. b&w photos, drawings and maps on every page. Front and rear endpapers are illustrated with a naval scene in colour. 320pp Book weighs over 1kg, so please ask for postal rates before ordering. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Star Trek Annual 1974 World Books Pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ Full colour strips. First story "The Enterprise Mutiny." Spine strip damages top and bottom. Corners bumped. TV Tie in series on BBC TV. Previous owners name inside cover and front paper Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Roy of the Rovers Annual 1981 IPC Magazines Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ Not price clipped. 127pp includes comic strips both in black & white and colour, also includes some colour and some black and white photographs. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Discoland London Daily Mirror Blue cloth with Guilt Titles Good Fair with Tears DW has piece missing from front top area and smaller piece fronm the back DW. 95 pages, illustrated (some in colour). A panorama of the fabulous world of the gramophone record hits in 78rpm record singing stars Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Punch Vol. CLI At the Office of Punch 1916 Red cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 8½ July - Dec 1916 Superb line illustrations. Hardbound in burgandy cloth with gilt text on spine. Minor knocks to top and base of spine and corners of cover, otherwise in very good condition good tight pages. 452pp. Very minor foxing on fep. Original booksellers label inside bottom front paste down Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Visions of Cotswolds AA Publishing 1990 0749501510 Hard Cover Very Good Good with Protective Film 4to - over 9¾ 62 pages including index and numerous colour photographs from the AA's photo library. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Commonwealth and Empire Annual 1955 The Gawthorn Press Ltd 1955 Blue cloth with Guilt Titles Good No Jacket Stories and articles from the various countries of the British empire - now Commonwealth. many drawings, colour and B&W illustrations and B&W and coloured photographs. Edge slightly faded Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
The Grange Hill Annual 1982 London I P C Magazines 1981 Illustrated Board Good No Jacket Many photos and stories of the cast from the eighties. Not price clipped. Word search competition completed! Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|