Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 NEW STANDARD ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY
Hardback Fair No Jacket 
Binding a bit loose, page edges foxed. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BORING POSTCARDS
Phaidon Press, London First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 
To bring a smile to your face 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Man of Singular Virtue
FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
A Life of Sir Thomas More by his son-in-law William Roper and a selection of More's Letters; red cloth backed black buckram dec gilt, cold frontis + cold & b/w ills, 127 pp. Complete in Nr F pink slipcase dec red 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 STRAND MAGAZINE VOL VI JULY - DEC 1893
1893 Hard Cover Poor 

Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ROYAL ARMADA 400YEARS
MANORIAL RESEARCH ARMADA LTD 1988 Paper Back 
Exhibition catalogue; essays, & background; well illustrated, many in colour . 208 pages, large format, glossy card covers, 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 16 Complete Radio Broadcasts of Sherlock Holmes
Soft Cover 
2 BOX SETS OF AUDIO CASSETTES Read by John Gielgud & Ralph Richardson 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Study In Scarlet
Fair 
BBC Plays On Cassette Tape READ BY ROBERT POWELL & DINSDALE LANDEN 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sherlock Holmes Selected Stories

2 Cassettes Read By EDWARD HARDWICKE 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sherlock Holmes : Sign of Four

2 Cassettes Read by TONY BRITTON 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shelock Holmes, The Adventure Of The Dying Detective & The Adventure Of Shoscombe Old Plane & The Musgrove Ritual & The Crooked Man

2 Cassettes Read by ROBERT HARDY 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sherlock Holmes, The Adventure Of The Three Gables & The Adventure Of The Three Garridebs & The Adventure Of The Lions Mane & The Adventure Of The Retired Colourman
Soft Cover 
2 Cassettes Read by ROBERT HARDY 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes Volume 1
BBC Radio Collection Soft Cover Fair 
Cassettes Read by CLIVE MERRSON & MICHAEL WILLIAMS 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes Volume 2
BBC Radio Collection Fair 
Cassettes Read by CLIVE MERRSON & MICHAEL WILLIAMS 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes Volume 3
BBC Radio Collection Fair 
Cassettes Read by CLIVE MERRSON & MICHAEL WILLIAMS 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Adventures Of The Empty House & The Adventures Of The Solitary Cyclist & The Adventures Of The Red Circle & The Adventures Of The Mazarin Stone

2 Cassettes Read by ROBERT HARDY 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Adventures Of The Three Students & The Adventures Of The Sussex Vampire The Greek Interpreter & The Adventure Of Charles Augustus Milverton
Soft Cover 
2 Cassettes Read by ROBERT HARDY 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Blue Carbuncle & Silver Blaze & The Final Problem & The Empty House

2 Cassettes Read by CARTERTON HOBBS & NORMAN SHELLEY 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Hound Of The Baskervilles
Fair 
2 Cassettes, Read by Hugh Burden 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Hound Of The Baskervilles
074890106X Fair 
2 Cassettes READ BY PETER EGAN 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Hound Of The Baskervilles
Good 
4 Cassettes ,READ BY PETER EMMONS 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Sherlock Holmes The Musgrave Ritual & Black Peter & The Bruce Partright Plans & The Dancing Men
BBC Radio Collection 
Volume 3 Read By CARTERTON HOBBS & NORMAN SHELLEY 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Sherlock Holmes: The Resident Patient & A Case Of Identity & The Adventures Of The Blue Carbuncle & The Five Orange Pips

Read by ROBERT HARD, 2 Cassettes Y 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Sherlock Holmes: The Speckled Band
Pickwick Talking Books 
Read by DONALD PICKERING 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Sherlock Holmes :The Yellow Face & The Stockbrokers Clerk & The Gloria Scott & The Final Problem

2 Audio Cassettes :READ BY ROBERT HARDY 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Sherlock Holmes: Colonel Warburtons Madness & The Iron Box
Radio Broadcast Copies Soft Cover 
Single Cassette :Read by BASIL RATHBONE & NIGEL BRUCE 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Book Of Tobit & Murder Beyond The Mountains
Radio Broadcast Cassette Soft Cover Fair 
Single Cassette Vol 19 Read By BASIL RATHBONE & NIGEL BRUCE 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Sherlock Holmes: The Haunting Of Sherlock Holmes & The Baconian Cipher
Soft Cover Fair 
Single Cassette Vol 26 Read By BASIL RATHBONE & NIGEL BRUCE 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Sherlock Holmes Journal (Like A Diary)
1850817820 Soft Cover Good 
This book is like a diary 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Holy Bible
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1939 Full-Leather Poor 
With its own cardboard box (not in very good condition) with the label The Kings Printers, NEW ROYAL MINION REFERENCE BIBLE Printed on India Paper T410 2578. Book plate with inscription inside front cover. Ref: B1 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Complete Book of Creative Crafts
Bristol Parragon 1997 0752521535 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
This is a heavy book - contact us for postage costs 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 MCSE Windows NT Server 4 for Dummies
Foster City, CA Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 1999 0764506161 
Boxed set: book + CD-ROMs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Wilderness Catalogue
1934 Hard Cover Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
List No 1134 (November 1934) Some wear to edges of boards and ends of spine. Corners chewed. Errata slip bound in next to title page. 476 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Train Now Departing
BBC 1998 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Book based on the BBC tv series with a profusion of colour and b/w photos by Ivo Peters 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Metal Enamelling
Stoke-on -Trent Wengers Ltd 1967 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Poor 
This was produced by Wengers of Stoke on Trent Eturia .Many small colour plates and illustrations. Some pages loose 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Shipwrecks and Tales of the Sea
London and Edinburgh W & R Chambers Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
A mixture of "real life" accounts and fictional stories. Illustrated with wood-engravings, artist unknown. brown cover, decorative gilt lettering, black and coloured pictorial design. Sl.rubbed at corners. Very slight foxing on a few pages and edges. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Junkers Ju87 Over the Mediteranean
Osprey 1999 Paper Back Very Good No Jacket 
Small square quarto, 64 pages with numerous illustrations (some in colour) and plates. Aircraft of the Aces: Men and Legends No. 2. 64pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Jack and Jill Book 1974
IPC Publications Ltd Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
Farmyard rides on front cover Very nice annual no scribings or writing. Edges clean with almost no wear Price clipped 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The Extra Pharmacopeia
Pharmaceutical Press 1958 Volume 1 4th Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Navy blue flexible boards, gilt text Binding loose on cover 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Preview 1950
World Film Publications Ltd Blue cloth Boards Fair Fair with Tears 
Frontis shows James Mason and Susan Shaw. Colour and b/w photos. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Liverpool Football Club Official Annual 2000
0953513424 Illustrated Laminated Boards Very Good 
Packed with pictures of all the footballsers of the period in very good condition. Not Price Clipped 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Golf Rules Illustrated
Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St Andrews 1988 6th Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Quarto 11'' x 9'' 
111 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Enid Blyton's Book of the Year
London Evans Brothers Ltd 1947 Red Cloth Fair No Jacket Rountree, Harry 
Name on inside front paper. Red cloth is a little soiled, edges very slightly worn 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Mountains and Mountain Climbing
London T. Nelson and Sons First Edition Blue cloth Boards Fair No Jacket 
415 pp, 33 full-page illustrations including the frontis. orig pictorial gilt cloth, beveled boards, gilt title lettering on front cover, gilt vignette on spine, lightly foxed on few leaves. Cover has the dirt of a worn book of this age Inscribed to Mr John McTaggart in copper plate hand writting dated 8th Oct 1886 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Handbook of Camping and Caravanning
Camping Club of Great Britain and Ireland Blue cloth Boards Fair No Jacket 
Pages clean and tight Numerous black and white illustrations 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Lion Annual 1959
The Fleetway House Pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket 
Sea wreck and scuba divers on the front cover. 159pp. Illustrated in b/w, with colour frontispiece, includes 9 picture stories, 4 articles and 14 written stories. Price clipped 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 All About A Loaf of Bread
Valentine & Sons Ltd Pictorial Boards Poor 
No date but estimated 1900 ish. Pictures look to be hand coloured showing the process of bread making. Edges a little frayed, piece missing from front cover bottom right hand side 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Getting a Word in Edgeways: A Third Collection of Reading Pleasures by Gloucestershire Authors
Stroud, Gloucestershire Bryan Ricketts 1997 095224182X Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A third collection of reading pleasure by Gloucestershire authors, including Jilly Cooper, Jenny Joseph, Charles Tomlinson. 127 pages 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Upstart Magazine 1996
Milton Keynes Upstart Press 1996 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
New Writing from New City. A Literary Magazine of New and Professional Authors 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 From the Red Sea to Blue Nile
Penguin 1939 First Edition Paper Back Fair No Jacket 
The distinquished red white red Penguin cover. Not Price clipped. Minor edgewear to cover but very tight copy. Browning pages due to age 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 For God, Country and Coca Cola - the Unauthorized History of the World's Most Popular Soft Drink
Phoenix 1994 185799180x Pictorial Paper Covers Good No Jacket 
Terrific story of how a drink which was invented 100 years ago as a patent medicine came to be regarded as "the sublimated essence of all that America stands for". Very minor wear 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Gloucestershire Within Living Memory
Countryside Books 1996 185364092 1st Edition Paperback New Book Front cover has small crease mark (shelve wear) at foot of page 
A complilations of recollection of Gloucestershire between 1900 and 1970 by members of the Gloucestershire Federation of Women's Institue. Our Ref A309 
Price: 7.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Lotions and Potions
London, United Kingdom WI Books Ltd 1982 0900556633 5th Reprint Pictorial Paper Covers Very Good No Jacket 
A handbook of household recipes for many medines and cosmetics, 30 pages 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Handbook of the British Astronomical Association 1992
BSA Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Each has about 100pp plus some illustrations 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Handbook of the British Astronomical Association 1983
BSA 1982 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Each has about 100pp plus some illustrations 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Allo 'Allo Annual 1989 Edition
London Grandreams 1989 086227625X Illustrated Laminated Boards Very Good No Jacket 
British Annual based on BBC-TV series, contains many colour photos (not price-clipped) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Allo 'Allo Annual 1989 Edition
London Grandreams 1989 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
British Annual based on BBC-TV series, contains many colour photos (not price-clipped) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Dad's Army Annual 1975
Manchester World Distributors 1975 Illustrated Laminated Boards Good No Jacket Second Hand 
Inscription inside cover. Crossword not completed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Meccano ARMY Multikit Book of Models
Liverpool Meccano Limited 1974 Printed Paper Wraps Fine No Jacket 
Some edge/corner wear with light creasing at the spine and front cover Small tear at the top of front cover pprox. 2cm down. Light shelf wear to the covers. 40 pages .All color illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Kenkyusha's English-Japanese Dictionary for Students
1965 Good No Jacket But Slip Case 
Cardboard slipcase. Red cover with gilt lettering; has protective clear plastic removable cover. Pages are clean. Overall light shelf wear. Protecting film over a black cover with guilt titles of the front and edge 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Thomas Nelson Dark Blue Leather Cover Good No Jacket 
With and Appreciation by Lord Rosebery, and a Glossary. Many of Burns poems were ballads, laments and epistles. Some of the fine poems contained within are: To a Mouse; Nature's Law; Sweet Closes the Evening; Highland Mary and Eliza. Many words are in a Gaelic dialect and a glossary is included with English meanings.Guilt Title on spin. Top edges gilded, Good tight copy. name written on inside cover paper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 A Guide to Gower
Gower Society Publication Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ Lavender A J 
A very clean tight copy,with map insert 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Ingleton Official Guide
Ingleton Tradespeople's Association Card Covers Fair No Jacket 
A delightful 64pp guide book full of period adverts, photos and maps. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Exmoor Companion Illustrated Guide
Cider Press 1970 3rd Edition Card Covers Fair No Jacket 

Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Victorian Inventions
London, United Kingdom John Murray Publishers Ltd 1971 0719523214 Purple Cloth Boards Fair Fair with Minor Wear to Edges 
Gilt titles and decoration to front board and spine.Stain mark bottom front cover. Illustrated dustwrapper, price clipped. Illustrated endpapers. 192pp, superbly illustrated with b/w line drawings. From publisher`s note:` .an account of inventions at the moment of experiment, showing the ingenious ways the inventors applied the exciting new principles and the enthusiasm of the public in sampling the results. It is divided into five sections - Transport, Electricity, Optics, Telephone, and Miscellaneous.` (This item is heavy: Additional shipping charge may be necessary.) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Stars at a Glance
George Philip & Son Ltd 1961 2nd Edition Pamphlet Fair No Jacket 
A copy of a useful guide for the new amateur or just-interested individual in a rush; simple easy to use charts and plenty of short concise information 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Best Story Book
London The Art and Humour Publishing Co 1932 Illustrated Laminated Boards Poor No Jacket 
A well used chidrens story book Owner colured in Title inside inscription gives "To Joan with love from Grannie Xmas 1932". Cover missing from binding otherwise pagesin good order 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Puss in Boots
Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1967 0721400868 Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 
Clean copy 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Overload D-Day and the Battle for Normandy 1944
London Book Club Associates 1984 Black Cloth Good Fair with Minor Wear to Edges 
BCA edition. Very light soiling and bumping, otherwise in very good condition. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Paris The Red Tourist Guide
WARD LOCK 15th Edition Red cloth with Gilt Good Fair with Minor Tears 
Not price clipped, Typical shelf and use wear, red ribbon cloth bookmark attached, pull-out Plan of the Parks on the frontispiece, plans of the ground and first floor of the Louvre, pull-out plans of The Bois de Boulogne and Versailles 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 National Costumes in Holland
Amsterdam J M Meulenhoff Grey Cloth Hardback Good No Jacket 
Some color photo-plates and over 40 black & white photo-plates to rear. Previous owners name and date ( August 1951) in front paper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The North Cotswolds A Descriptive Guide To The Principal Places Of Interest In This Charming Region
Cheltenham Ed J Burrows & Co Ltd 3rd Edition Illustrated Cards Fair No Jacket 
Original price printed on front cover 1/- net 76pp. 3 section fold out map + numerous numerous illustrations in text. Adverts front & rear. Pictorial soft card covers, black lettering + B & W illustration man ploughing pulled by a pair of horses. Name written in pencil on cover and date of 1937. Binding cover torn and worn 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Scout Story Omnibus
London Collins 1954 First Edition Illustrated Laminated Boards Fair No Jacket 
Previous Owners inscription inside front pastedown. First story "Red Light on Moher". Illustrated, colour plates, Corners and edges chipped and bumped 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Poems of Andrew Marvel
Folio Society Green cloth Hardback Very Good Box Case 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Previous owners name inside. Introduction by C.V.Wedgewood. Grey spine with gilt text. pink eps. in grey slipcase 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Ordnance Survey Map of Cheltenham and District
Ministry of Ag and Fish Good No Jacket 
Scale 1inch to 1 Mile. Colour illustration of The Pump Rooms, Pittville Park (written as Pittville Spa) by Arthur Palmer Printed around 1922 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Guinness Book of Records
Guinness Superlatives 1955 Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good No Jacket 
This is a 1955 First edition, but is a second printing. It has a Foreword by The Earl of Iveagh. Minor foxing on paste downs and front papers. Inscription to previous owner on front papers 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Mother's Bible Stories Told Chiefly in Words of One Syllable for Youg Children
J Coker & Co Ltd Pictorial Boards Fair Fair with Minor Tears Mickleweight G P 
Very Rare Childrens book Previous owners names and inscriptions inside front cover 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Hastings Childhoods
University of Sussex 1987 0904242323 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fair No Jacket 
172 pages. Illustrated in B&W. Early 20th century childhoods. Crease across corner of front cover, minor tear at bottom of spine 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Treatises and Letters of Dr. Nicholas Ridley, Bishop of London and Martyr, 1555
London Religious Tract Society Red Cloth Poor No Jacket 
Previous Owners name and inscription inside. Foxing on a few pages. Shelf wear , stains in cover . Sun faded edge 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 THE BOOK OF WILLIAM MORTON, Almoner of Peterborough Monastery, 1448-1467.
Northamptonshire Record Society Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good No Jacket 
Vol. XVI. For the two years ended 31 December 1953,197 pages. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Magic Tricks
London, United Kingdom Collins 2001 000714492X Illustrated Cards New Book No Jacket 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
CollinsGem 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Origami
CollinsGem 2000 0007101503 Soft Cover New Book As New 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 

Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Space Exploration
CollinsGem 2001 0007101422 Soft Cover New Book As New 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Collins Gem 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Motor Cycle Roadcraft
Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1966 3rd Impression Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
72 Pages. This book is the Police motor cyclists' manual. Previous Owners name stamped in green on front cover 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 301 Tips For Better Motoring
George Newnes 1963 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
Illustrated throughout with B&W photographs and drawings. Provides basic practical tips on car repairs in the 1960s. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart