Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Humor

 - 23 items found in your search
Humor

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allo 'Allo Annual 1989 Edition
London Grandreams 1989 086227625X / 9780862276256 Illustrated Laminated Boards Very Good No Jacket 
British Annual based on BBC-TV series, contains many colour photos (not price-clipped) 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allo 'Allo Annual 1989 Edition
London Grandreams 1989 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
British Annual based on BBC-TV series, contains many colour photos (not price-clipped) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BORING POSTCARDS
Phaidon Press, London First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 
To bring a smile to your face 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dad's Army Annual 1975
Manchester World Distributors 1975 Illustrated Laminated Boards Good No Jacket Second Hand 
Inscription inside cover. Crossword not completed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Jack and Jill Book 1974
IPC Publications Ltd Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
Farmyard rides scene on front cover. Very nice annual no scribbles or writing. Edges clean with almost no wear. Front end paper price clipped. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Let's Recite Again: Verses and Playlets for Overseas Occasions
London Edinburgh House Press 1948 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Illustrations. 52 pages. Verses and Playlets for children ages 6 to 15 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Punch Vol. CLI
At the Office of Punch 1916 Red cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 8½ 
July - Dec 1916 Superb line illustrations. Hardbound in burgandy cloth with gilt text on spine. Minor knocks to top and base of spine and corners of cover, otherwise in very good condition good tight pages. 452pp. Very minor foxing on fep. Original booksellers label inside bottom front paste down 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Grange Hill Annual 1982
London I P C Magazines 1981 Illustrated Board Good No Jacket 
Many photos and stories of the cast from the eighties. Not price clipped. Word search competition completed! 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Guinness Book of Records
Guinness Superlatives 1955 Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good No Jacket 
This is a 1955 First edition, but is a second printing. It has a Foreword by The Earl of Iveagh. Minor foxing on paste downs and front papers. Inscription to previous owner on front papers 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 "Ron" Year at St. Gargoyle's
London, United Kingdom Canterbury Press Norwich 1999 1853113158 / 9781853113154 Paper Back Very Good No Jacket 
With many cartoon illustrations. 114 pp. Previous owners address label inside 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bunyan Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream By John Bunyan
The Religious Tract Society Blue cloth with Guilt Titles Poor No Jacket Copping Harold 
The cover is a little worst for wear with a small hole (not through) near the bottom front 1/8" dia. approx. Interior clean and bright, however one or two pages loose. Previous owners plate for Sunday school prize and dated 1904 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hogarth Elizabeth Wellingtons bloomers and Sandwiches
Piccolo 1976 0330247018 / 9780330247016 First Edition Pictorial Card Fair No Jacket Murphy Rowan Barnes 

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hood Thomas Comic Poems
New York George Routledge and Sons 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
384pp. Cloth gilt spine and marbled boards. Worn corners and slightly soiled spine, 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ingrams, Richard; Wells, John One for the Road
Private Eye in association with A. Deutsch 1982 023397511X / 9780233975115 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good No Jacket 
90 pp. A collection of the celebrated 'Dear Bill' columns, published in "Private Eye" magazine 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 J B Poquelin Moliere (Intro By F C Green) Moliere Comedies Vol 1
London J M Dent 1951 Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good Fair with Minor Tears 
Everyman's Library No 830 427 pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jerome K Jerome Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of The Dog)
P Noordhoff 4th Edition Green Cloth Hardbound Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Annoted By L P H Eijkman & C J Voortman 
The GRUNO Series. An ex-library book from Nijmegen ! A fourth edition printed in Groningen Batavia in English. Shelf wear and rubbing with slight browning of pages. Adverts to front for English Literature written in Dutch and adverts at rear for many Enlish titles. Ptotographic image can be supplied prior to purchase. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Michael R Smith Memoirs of a Cotswold Farmer's Boy (or don't try this at home)
Pen Press 2008 190671021X / 9781906710217 1st Edition Paperback New Book Jacqueline Abromerit (cover design) Author Signed
Stories told to grandchildren now captured in Michael's hilarious memoirs. Stories of life in the garage business, before a time of the health and safety police 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Michelle Williams Down Amoung the Dead Men
London Constable and Robinson 2010 1849010293 / 9781849010290 1st Paperback New Book Ref:A440 198 x 129 mm, 205 grams 272 pages 
Michelle Williams is young and attractive, she has close family ties as well as a busy social life - but she is far from usual. She is a mortuary technician and her job involves dealing with those things in life that many people do not wish to experience directly. Yet life in the mortuary is neither gruesome nor sad. Told with good humour and common sense, we are introduced to a host of characters - the pathologists, many of them eccentric, some downright mad; the undertakers, the hospital porters and the man from the coroner's office who sings to Michelle every morning. The incidents too ensure that no two days are ever the same. From the tragic to the hilarious they include: the fitness fanatic who was run over as he did pressups in the road on a dark night; the decapitated motorcyclist; the guide dog who led his owner on to the railway tracks - and left him there; and, the forty stone man for whom an entire refrigerated lorry had to be hired because he wouldn't fit in the mortuary cooler. Over the course of her first year Michelle has to deal with situations and emotions that few of us will ever experience, and does so while retaining a sense of humour and a sense of perspective. 
Price: 7.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Milligan Spike The Goon Show Scripts
London Sphere Books Ltd 1973 0722160798 / 9780722160794 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
The Goon Show dominated the BBC radio shows of the 1950's It came out of a show called Crazy People with the cast of Michael Bentine, Spike Milligan, Harry Secombe and Peter Sellers. These Milligan selected scripts are from episodes between 1954 and 1956. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Shindler, Phyllis 100 Best After-dinner Stories
London, United Kingdom Piatkus Books 1992 0749911832 / 9780749911836 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
A collection of after-dinner stories and anecdotes contributed by speakers such as John Major, Jilly Cooper, the Archbishop of Canterbury, Michael Fish, Ned Sherrin, Les Dawson and Sir Peter de la Billiere. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CourtyardBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com