|
|
|
|
1 |
Allo 'Allo Annual 1989 Edition London Grandreams 1989 086227625X / 9780862276256 Illustrated Laminated Boards Very Good No Jacket British Annual based on BBC-TV series, contains many colour photos (not price-clipped) Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jack and Jill Book 1974 IPC Publications Ltd Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Farmyard rides scene on front cover. Very nice annual no scribbles or writing. Edges clean with almost no wear. Front end paper price clipped. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Punch Vol. CLI At the Office of Punch 1916 Red cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 8½ July - Dec 1916 Superb line illustrations. Hardbound in burgandy cloth with gilt text on spine. Minor knocks to top and base of spine and corners of cover, otherwise in very good condition good tight pages. 452pp. Very minor foxing on fep. Original booksellers label inside bottom front paste down Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Grange Hill Annual 1982 London I P C Magazines 1981 Illustrated Board Good No Jacket Many photos and stories of the cast from the eighties. Not price clipped. Word search competition completed! Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Guinness Book of Records Guinness Superlatives 1955 Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good No Jacket This is a 1955 First edition, but is a second printing. It has a Foreword by The Earl of Iveagh. Minor foxing on paste downs and front papers. Inscription to previous owner on front papers Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
"Ron" Year at St. Gargoyle's London, United Kingdom Canterbury Press Norwich 1999 1853113158 / 9781853113154 Paper Back Very Good No Jacket With many cartoon illustrations. 114 pp. Previous owners address label inside Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hood Thomas Comic Poems New York George Routledge and Sons 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 384pp. Cloth gilt spine and marbled boards. Worn corners and slightly soiled spine, Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Jerome K Jerome Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of The Dog) P Noordhoff 4th Edition Green Cloth Hardbound Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Annoted By L P H Eijkman & C J Voortman The GRUNO Series. An ex-library book from Nijmegen ! A fourth edition printed in Groningen Batavia in English. Shelf wear and rubbing with slight browning of pages. Adverts to front for English Literature written in Dutch and adverts at rear for many Enlish titles. Ptotographic image can be supplied prior to purchase. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Michelle Williams Down Amoung the Dead Men London Constable and Robinson 2010 1849010293 / 9781849010290 1st Paperback New Book Ref:A440 198 x 129 mm, 205 grams 272 pages Michelle Williams is young and attractive, she has close family ties as well as a busy social life - but she is far from usual. She is a mortuary technician and her job involves dealing with those things in life that many people do not wish to experience directly. Yet life in the mortuary is neither gruesome nor sad. Told with good humour and common sense, we are introduced to a host of characters - the pathologists, many of them eccentric, some downright mad; the undertakers, the hospital porters and the man from the coroner's office who sings to Michelle every morning. The incidents too ensure that no two days are ever the same. From the tragic to the hilarious they include: the fitness fanatic who was run over as he did pressups in the road on a dark night; the decapitated motorcyclist; the guide dog who led his owner on to the railway tracks - and left him there; and, the forty stone man for whom an entire refrigerated lorry had to be hired because he wouldn't fit in the mortuary cooler. Over the course of her first year Michelle has to deal with situations and emotions that few of us will ever experience, and does so while retaining a sense of humour and a sense of perspective. Price:
7.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Milligan Spike The Goon Show Scripts London Sphere Books Ltd 1973 0722160798 / 9780722160794 Paper Back Good No Jacket The Goon Show dominated the BBC radio shows of the 1950's It came out of a show called Crazy People with the cast of Michael Bentine, Spike Milligan, Harry Secombe and Peter Sellers. These Milligan selected scripts are from episodes between 1954 and 1956. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Shindler, Phyllis 100 Best After-dinner Stories London, United Kingdom Piatkus Books 1992 0749911832 / 9780749911836 Paper Back Good No Jacket A collection of after-dinner stories and anecdotes contributed by speakers such as John Major, Jilly Cooper, the Archbishop of Canterbury, Michael Fish, Ned Sherrin, Les Dawson and Sir Peter de la Billiere. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|