Search for eBooks


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Humor

 - 30 items found in your search
Humor

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allo 'Allo Annual
London Grandreams 1988 086227625X / 9780862276256 Illustrated Laminated Boards Very Good No Jacket B29 
British Annual based on BBC-TV series, contains many colour photos (not price-clipped). In overall very good condition. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BORING POSTCARDS
Phaidon Press, London First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 
To bring a smile to your face 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dad's Army Annual 1975
Manchester World Distributors 1975 Illustrated Laminated Boards Good Second Hand No Jacket 
Inscription inside cover. Crossword not completed. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jack and Jill Book 1974
IPC Publications Ltd Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
Farmyard rides scene on front cover. Very nice annual no scribbles or writing. Edges clean with almost no wear. Front end paper price clipped. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Let's Recite Again: Verses and Playlets for Overseas Occasions
London Edinburgh House Press 1948 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Illustrations. 52 pages. Verses and Playlets for children ages 6 to 15 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Punch Vol. CLI
At the Office of Punch 1916 Red cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 8˝ 
July - Dec 1916 Superb line illustrations. Hardbound in burgandy cloth with gilt text on spine. Minor knocks to top and base of spine and corners of cover, otherwise in very good condition good tight pages. 452pp. Very minor foxing on fep. Original booksellers label inside bottom front paste down 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 "Ron" Year at St. Gargoyle's
London, United Kingdom Canterbury Press Norwich 1999 1853113158 / 9781853113154 Paper Back Very Good No Jacket 
With many cartoon illustrations. 114 pp. Previous owners address label inside 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bunyan Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come Delivered Under the Similitude of a Dream By John Bunyan
The Religious Tract Society Blue cloth with Guilt Titles Poor No Jacket Copping Harold 
The cover is a little worst for wear with a small hole (not through) near the bottom front 1/8" dia. approx. Interior clean and bright, however one or two pages loose. Previous owners plate for Sunday school prize and dated 1904 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Emma Taylor The Adventures of Thomas and Leo: The Magical Horse
Great Britain Emma Taylor 2010 2010 0956754708 / 9780956754707 1st Paperback New Book Ref:B52 Emma Taylor Signed by the author
A magical tale of two boy's Christmas present of a rocking horse and a horse shoe. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Frankie Owen The Little Book of Prison A Beginners Guide
Waterside Press 2012 1904380832 / 9781904380832 Paperback New 163 x 123 mm 112 pages 
As Frankie Owens writes in The Little Book of Prison (LBP), “Society wants to know about prison life, an interesting place to visit but you wouldn’t want to live there”. He started writing the LBP from day two of entering prison as a first-time offender. He had no idea how the system or a prison worked. He was clueless about it all and it was hard for him going in and frightening for the family and loved ones he left behind. The writing began as self-help and as the days progressed it occurred to Frankie that the LBP would prove useful to first-time offenders as well as other prisoners and help them get through what is surely one of the most difficult times in their lives. It also motivated him to get out on the prison wing and find out as much as possible about his new home. There are a lot of books about people in prison, people in far worse places than Frankie was and on far longer sentences. But the LBP is a book about prison not people, and will help new inmates, their friends and families get to know what to expect from the system. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fry, Stephen Paperweight
Mandarin, London 1993 0749313978 / 9780749313975 Paperback Secondhand - Good 
Ref:W17w 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 George Locke Big Louie and Me : Caravans, Curses and Cockfights
University of Hertfordshire Press 2012 1907396829 / 9781907396823 Paperback New Book Ref Office 216 x 138 mm, 318 grams 
In 1869 George's great grandmother Alice ran away with a Gypsy boy called Joe Locke, but he soon disappeared when he found out she was carrying a baby. Two years later, when she was sixteen, Alice married her cousin and bore many more children. At the age of eleven, unable to stand his stepfather's cruelty any longer, George's grandfather set out to search for the birth father he had never met. Passed from one community of Gypsies to another, after nine months he met a Gypsy woman who stared at him and said, 'You look exactly like my man'. When Joe heard the boy's story, he embraced him and told his wife, "Mercy, this is my eldest son and we're going to look after him". So begins George Locke's warm-hearted memoir of life in a very close-knit Gypsy community in the Black Country. George's relatives formed the tightest bonds around him, keeping the family safe from outsiders. His grandmother was known as Big Louie and a more formidable character you couldn't hope (or fear) to meet: four feet ten in every direction, Big Louie smoked a pipe from the age of three and had age-old knowledge of healing plants. No child could forget having Louie's cabbage syrup forced down their sore throat whilst she had them in a headlock with her fingers up their nose. George's father was the Sherengro or headman of the camp. A former bare-fist champion, he was a hard man but also kindness itself. The prejudice he suffered made him hate bullies and bigots. Nor would he tolerate any cruelty to animals. Yet as a boy George witnessed fighting between both men and animals and was also sometimes caught up in the shenanigans around these illegal fights, where large sums of money changed hands and bookies didn't always honour bets. From a lifetime teeming with incident, George picks out the best stories from the old days: escapades to curl your hair, run-ins with the gavvers (police), with gamekeepers, with Gypsy-haters. Yet at every turn there's great good humour and always a strong sense of right and wrong. Sadness, too, most poignantly in George's tragic love for Sylvy, a Gypsy girl born on the same day as himself and promised to him in marriage on that day. This is a book full of lore and quick wit and, above all, a rock-solid belief in family. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hogarth Elizabeth Wellingtons bloomers and Sandwiches
Piccolo 1976 0330247018 / 9780330247016 First Edition Pictorial Card Fair No Jacket Murphy Rowan Barnes 

Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hood Thomas Comic Poems
New York George Routledge and Sons 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
384pp. Cloth gilt spine and marbled boards. Worn corners and slightly soiled spine, 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ingrams, Richard; Wells, John One for the Road
Private Eye in association with A. Deutsch 1982 023397511X / 9780233975115 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good No Jacket 
90 pp. A collection of the celebrated 'Dear Bill' columns, published in "Private Eye" magazine 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 J B Poquelin Moliere (Intro By F C Green) Moliere Comedies Vol 1
London J M Dent 1951 Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good Fair with Minor Tears 
Everyman's Library No 830 427 pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jerome K Jerome Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of The Dog)
P Noordhoff 4th Edition Green Cloth Hardbound Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Annoted By L P H Eijkman & C J Voortman 
The GRUNO Series. An ex-library book from Nijmegen ! A fourth edition printed in Groningen Batavia in English. Shelf wear and rubbing with slight browning of pages. Adverts to front for English Literature written in Dutch and adverts at rear for many Enlish titles. Ptotographic image can be supplied prior to purchase. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 John Bradshaw A Tall Short Story: Being a Motoring Tale of Trials, Tribulations, Love, War and Derring-do
Malvern England JR Badshaw 2010 0956640303 / 9780956640307 Revised 2011 Paperback New JRB 

Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 John Bradshaw Transmogrification: Being a True Account of the Creation of a Morgan-Ariel Special Called Muriel
Malvern England JRB Publishing 2010 0956640311 / 9780956640314 Revised 211 Paperback New JRB 
John Bradshaw grew up surrounded by mechanical things and has not escaped so far. He has always owned wheels and currently has a stable ranging from an 1880s Cogent Ordinary bicycle to a 1990s BMW Z3 sports car, with examples of many things in between. He was the Chairman of the Ariel Owners MotorCycle Club and then started and ran CycleFest, an international alternative cycle event. He has written for a variety of cycling and motoring magazines. Restoration, modification and maintenance of cycles, motorcycles, cars and washing machines is nothing new to him, but the Morgan-Ariel Special is his first true creation. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 John Bradshaw & Peter Henshaw The Artful Bodger
2012 0956640346 / 9780956640345 Paperback New Book 
A disparate collection of desperate tales of woe, and occasional subsequent joy. It's actually a totally useless book, but comprised of true accounts of survived disasters collected over many years of attending Rallies, Treffens, Noggins and Trials around the world. But none of the very varied accounts to be found within are urban myths. They are not regurgitations of what my friend says his brother heard that a bloke in the pub did once. Almost all the tales were told to one of the editors directly. Classic vehicles and similar devices inspire many and varied bodges in order to keep them going and this new book is firmly based in the scene wherein the user/driver/rider/owner/victim is still able to have some control over his/her machinery. These are not useful hints & tips, but are celebrations of eccentric ingenuity. An applause for stuff that was, and occasionally still is, user-servicable - and a protest against designed disposability. It is well illustrated, but also contains grumpy old men's ruminations and some amateur philosophy. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CourtyardBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie