| |
|
|
1 |
Allo 'Allo Annual London Grandreams 1988 086227625X / 9780862276256 Illustrated Laminated Boards Very Good No Jacket B29 British Annual based on BBC-TV series, contains many colour photos (not price-clipped). In overall very good condition.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Jack and Jill Book 1974 IPC Publications Ltd Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Farmyard rides scene on front cover. Very nice annual no scribbles or writing. Edges clean with almost no wear. Front end paper price clipped.
Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Punch Vol. CLI At the Office of Punch 1916 Red cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 8˝ July - Dec 1916 Superb line illustrations. Hardbound in burgandy cloth with gilt text on spine. Minor knocks to top and base of spine and corners of cover, otherwise in very good condition good tight pages. 452pp. Very minor foxing on fep. Original booksellers label inside bottom front paste down
Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
"Ron" Year at St. Gargoyle's London, United Kingdom Canterbury Press Norwich 1999 1853113158 / 9781853113154 Paper Back Very Good No Jacket With many cartoon illustrations. 114 pp. Previous owners address label inside
Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Frankie Owen The Little Book of Prison A Beginners Guide Waterside Press 2012 1904380832 / 9781904380832 Paperback New 163 x 123 mm 112 pages As Frankie Owens writes in The Little Book of Prison (LBP), “Society wants to know about prison life, an interesting place to visit but you wouldn’t want to live there”. He started writing the LBP from day two of entering prison as a first-time offender. He had no idea how the system or a prison worked. He was clueless about it all and it was hard for him going in and frightening for the family and loved ones he left behind. The writing began as self-help and as the days progressed it occurred to Frankie that the LBP would prove useful to first-time offenders as well as other prisoners and help them get through what is surely one of the most difficult times in their lives. It also motivated him to get out on the prison wing and find out as much as possible about his new home. There are a lot of books about people in prison, people in far worse places than Frankie was and on far longer sentences. But the LBP is a book about prison not people, and will help new inmates, their friends and families get to know what to expect from the system.
Price:
8.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
George Locke Big Louie and Me : Caravans, Curses and Cockfights University of Hertfordshire Press 2012 1907396829 / 9781907396823 Paperback New Book Ref Office 216 x 138 mm, 318 grams In 1869 George's great grandmother Alice ran away with a Gypsy boy called Joe Locke, but he soon disappeared when he found out she was carrying a baby. Two years later, when she was sixteen, Alice married her cousin and bore many more children. At the age of eleven, unable to stand his stepfather's cruelty any longer, George's grandfather set out to search for the birth father he had never met. Passed from one community of Gypsies to another, after nine months he met a Gypsy woman who stared at him and said, 'You look exactly like my man'. When Joe heard the boy's story, he embraced him and told his wife, "Mercy, this is my eldest son and we're going to look after him". So begins George Locke's warm-hearted memoir of life in a very close-knit Gypsy community in the Black Country. George's relatives formed the tightest bonds around him, keeping the family safe from outsiders. His grandmother was known as Big Louie and a more formidable character you couldn't hope (or fear) to meet: four feet ten in every direction, Big Louie smoked a pipe from the age of three and had age-old knowledge of healing plants. No child could forget having Louie's cabbage syrup forced down their sore throat whilst she had them in a headlock with her fingers up their nose. George's father was the Sherengro or headman of the camp. A former bare-fist champion, he was a hard man but also kindness itself. The prejudice he suffered made him hate bullies and bigots. Nor would he tolerate any cruelty to animals. Yet as a boy George witnessed fighting between both men and animals and was also sometimes caught up in the shenanigans around these illegal fights, where large sums of money changed hands and bookies didn't always honour bets. From a lifetime teeming with incident, George picks out the best stories from the old days: escapades to curl your hair, run-ins with the gavvers (police), with gamekeepers, with Gypsy-haters. Yet at every turn there's great good humour and always a strong sense of right and wrong. Sadness, too, most poignantly in George's tragic love for Sylvy, a Gypsy girl born on the same day as himself and promised to him in marriage on that day. This is a book full of lore and quick wit and, above all, a rock-solid belief in family.
Price:
8.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Hood Thomas Comic Poems New York George Routledge and Sons 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 384pp. Cloth gilt spine and marbled boards. Worn corners and slightly soiled spine,
Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Jerome K Jerome Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of The Dog) P Noordhoff 4th Edition Green Cloth Hardbound Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Annoted By L P H Eijkman & C J Voortman The GRUNO Series. An ex-library book from Nijmegen ! A fourth edition printed in Groningen Batavia in English. Shelf wear and rubbing with slight browning of pages. Adverts to front for English Literature written in Dutch and adverts at rear for many Enlish titles. Ptotographic image can be supplied prior to purchase.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
John Bradshaw Transmogrification: Being a True Account of the Creation of a Morgan-Ariel Special Called Muriel Malvern England JRB Publishing 2010 0956640311 / 9780956640314 Revised 211 Paperback New JRB John Bradshaw grew up surrounded by mechanical things and has not escaped so far. He has always owned wheels and currently has a stable ranging from an 1880s Cogent Ordinary bicycle to a 1990s BMW Z3 sports car, with examples of many things in between. He was the Chairman of the Ariel Owners MotorCycle Club and then started and ran CycleFest, an international alternative cycle event. He has written for a variety of cycling and motoring magazines. Restoration, modification and maintenance of cycles, motorcycles, cars and washing machines is nothing new to him, but the Morgan-Ariel Special is his first true creation.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
John Bradshaw & Peter Henshaw The Artful Bodger 2012 0956640346 / 9780956640345 Paperback New Book A disparate collection of desperate tales of woe, and occasional subsequent joy. It's actually a totally useless book, but comprised of true accounts of survived disasters collected over many years of attending Rallies, Treffens, Noggins and Trials around the world. But none of the very varied accounts to be found within are urban myths. They are not regurgitations of what my friend says his brother heard that a bloke in the pub did once. Almost all the tales were told to one of the editors directly. Classic vehicles and similar devices inspire many and varied bodges in order to keep them going and this new book is firmly based in the scene wherein the user/driver/rider/owner/victim is still able to have some control over his/her machinery. These are not useful hints & tips, but are celebrations of eccentric ingenuity. An applause for stuff that was, and occasionally still is, user-servicable - and a protest against designed disposability. It is well illustrated, but also contains grumpy old men's ruminations and some amateur philosophy.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|