Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Aviation

 - 15 items found in your search
Aviation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 An Album Of International Air Liners
John Player & Sons Fair 
Complete with all cards. Cover a bit grubby. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Junkers Ju87 Over the Mediteranean
Osprey 1999 Paper Back Very Good No Jacket 
Small square quarto, 64 pages with numerous illustrations (some in colour) and plates. Aircraft of the Aces: Men and Legends No. 2. 64pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Batchelor, John and Lowe Malcolm The Complete Encyclopedia of Flight 1848-1939
Rebo Publishing 2004 903661600X / 9789036616003 First Edition As New As New 
303pp not price clipped. Descriptions photographs and illustrations on over one hundred aircraft 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bolitho H A Penguin in the Eyrie. An RAF Diary, 1939-1945
London Hutchinson & Co Ltd 1955 First Edition Green Cloth Hardbound Good Fair with Minor Tears 
An RAF Intelligence Officer's record of service in Coastal Command. some foxing on edges, fep & ep 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brickhill Paul Reach for the Sky
London Collins 1956 10th Edition Blue cloth with Guilt Titles Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
384 pages, includes index, 20 b&w photo. Illustrated biography of the famous World War II pilot. Blue cloth with no dj. No inscriptions.Corners a little bumped 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Burke, John Winged Legend The Story of Amelia Earhart
G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair with Minor Wear to Edges 
Jacket has signs of its age but a very nice book. Inscription of owner inside. Biography of Amelia Earhart, published by the company once owned by her husband, George Palmer Putnam. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dave Organ Autogyros, Gyroplanes & Gyrocopters
Cheltenham Apex Publishing 2010 0954194519 / 9780954194512 1st Edition Paperback New 24 x 17 x 1.2 cm. 180pages 
Produced throughout in full colour perfect bound softback (240x170) with 18 Chapters, over 47,000 words and 200 images, this professionally produced book brings you all you need to know about the fascinating world of Autogyros. With over 30 years experience as an Autogyro pilot, author Dave Organ has used his knowledge to produce a concise and easy to read book that covers all aspects of this little known form of Sport Flying. Topics covered include the Origins of Rotary Winged Flight, Birth of the Autogiro, Second generation Gyroplanes, Current single and two seat models, How they work and handling the theory, Gyros in the U.S.A., Powerplants and how they work, C.A.A. Training requirements, How to get started, Radiotelephony, Ken Wallis and 'Little Nellie', Pre-rotators, plus a comprehensive list of Contact addresses, Flying Instructors and Inspectors, and ending with a full Gyroplane Glossary. 
Price: 19.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Green William The Observer's Book of Aircraft
Frederick Warne and Co 1978 0723215774 / 9780723215776 Blue cloth Boards Good Good 
Jacket has slight browning towards the edges 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kershaw, Andrew Combat Aircraft
London Kingfisher Books 1983 0862720613 / 9780862720612 Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ Trim Michael 
Illustrated in colour throughout. A guide to the world's leading combat aircraft. Over 70 contemporary aircraft are listed and described. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McDowell W Aircraft Carriers And Fighter Planes
Fairylite Illustrated Cards Poor No Jacket 
Large landscape format fully illustrated with scenes of wartime carriers in action 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Morris, Campbell Advanced Paper Aircraft Construction
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Harper Collins Publishers Canada, Limited 1993 020714964X / 9780207149641 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Paperback book, in very good condition 
Price: 0.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Murrell, Cyril E. From the Pilot's Seat An Airman's View of England and Wales
London Chapman and Hall 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair with Tears 
103 b/w aerial photographs from around Britain in the late 1940's. 160pp. Not Price clipped 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Richard Winslade The Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (Battle of Britain 70 Years on)
The History Press Ltd 2010 0752456512 / 9780752456515 Paperback New Book 168 pages 

Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Roy Conyers Nesbit The Battle of Britain (Battle of Britain 70 Years on)
The History Press 2010 0752456520 / 9780752456522 Paperback New Book 272 pages 

Price: 16.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Veale, Sydney E. And Wren How Planes Fly
PUFFIN PICTURE BOOK 94 1953 First Edition Soft Cover Fair 
A just about fine copy which has no foxing, inscriptions or nicks to the wrapper. Covers illustrated with a jet 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CourtyardBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com