Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Other

 - 425 items found in your search
Other

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Man of Singular Virtue
FOLIO SOCIETY, LONDON 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 
A Life of Sir Thomas More by his son-in-law William Roper and a selection of More's Letters; red cloth backed black buckram dec gilt, cold frontis + cold & b/w ills, 127 pp. Complete in Nr F pink slipcase dec red 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Longmans' New Readers The Second Reader
Longmans Green 1896 Red cloth Boards Good No Jacket 
TITLE PAGE has STAMPED "SPECIMEN COPY" Presented by LONGMANS & Co Previous Owners name and inscription inside dated 1906. Minor bumping in edges of cover 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Best Story Book
London The Art and Humour Publishing Co 1932 Illustrated Laminated Boards Poor No Jacket 
A well used chidrens story book Owner colured in Title inside inscription gives "To Joan with love from Grannie Xmas 1932". Cover missing from binding otherwise pagesin good order 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Book Of Tobit & Murder Beyond The Mountains
Radio Broadcast Cassette Soft Cover Fair 
Single Cassette Vol 19 Read By BASIL RATHBONE & NIGEL BRUCE 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Wilderness Catalogue
1934 Hard Cover Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
List No 1134 (November 1934) Some wear to edges of boards and ends of spine. Corners chewed. Errata slip bound in next to title page. 476 pages 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Trio 84/The Eternal Now [Audio CD] Lars Jansson
New 
Cellophane wrapped. Cat no DRCD301. In stock. Ref: CD101 Orangedot/1126 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Upstart Magazine 1996
Milton Keynes Upstart Press 1996 First Edition Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
New Writing from New City. A Literary Magazine of New and Professional Authors 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adley Robert Covering My Tracks
Guild Publishing 1988 Hard Cover Good Good 
Lots of text, many fine colour photographs, various other illustrations and maps. A near fine hardback copy in a near fine dustjacket. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alterman, Ira HOW TO PICK UP MEN
Watertown, MA Ivory Tower Publishing Co Inc 1984 Third Printing Staple Binding Good No Jacket 
Sub-titled "A Man in the Hand Is Worth Two in the Bush". Good condition, binding staples bright 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anouilh Jean Antigone
Paris La Table Ronde 1953 Paper Back Fair No Jacket 
Some pages are shorter than others a good reading copy. Text in French 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Archer Fred The Distant Scene
Gloucester Alan Sutton 1984 0862990548 / 9780862990541 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
Minor creasing to cover. Pages clean, no inscriptions. Ref: B2 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arthur Baillie Our Sunburnt Country
Darlington, N.S.W., Australia Southern Cross International 1964 Good No Jacket Molly G Johnson 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bagnold Enid The Girl's Journey
William Heinemann Ltd 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ball, Sir Robert S. In Starry Realms
London Ibister & Co 1892 2nd Edition Blue Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Frontispiece photograph with tissue paper cover is loose. Covered in plastic with sellotape fixing (argh!). Spine loose. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Balzac, Honore De La Cousine Bette
London Penguin 1946 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Wear to edges otherwise nice copy Text in French 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barker, Ralph That Eternal Summer
Toronto, Ontario, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1991 000637543X / 9780006375432 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Very tight almost unread. minimual creasing on the spine 241pp B&W photographs and text. Index 
Price: 13.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bates H E The Jacaranda Tree
London Michael Joseph 1949 3rd Impression Blue cloth Boards Fair Fair with Tears 
A novel set in Burma at the time of the Japanese invasion. Firm VG+ copy with a bit of sunning right at the edge of the spine 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bédier, Joseph La Chanson De Roland
Paris L'édition d'Art H. Piazza 1937 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
356pp.; some rubbing and light wear to boards; text in French 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beeton's Good Aim Series The One Thing Needful or Ethel's Pearls
London Ward Lock & Tyler Red Card with Gilt Poor No Jacket 
A rare book. Contents loose but still attached to spine. Shelf wear and dust. Pages clean 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Belloc Hilaire The Eye-Witness
J M Dent 1928 Red cloth with Gilt Fair No Jacket 
The King's Treasures of Literature series. Brick-red cloth Previous owners name on cover and inside Edges a little rubbed otherwise nice copy 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CourtyardBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com