Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Poetry

 - 33 items found in your search
Poetry

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cambridge Book of English Verse 1900-1939
Port Melbourne, VIC, Australia Cambridge University Press 1970 0521096251 / 9780521096256 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Minor creases to cover & spine. Otherwise clean and unmarked throughout 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Let's Recite Again: Verses and Playlets for Overseas Occasions
London Edinburgh House Press 1948 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Illustrations. 52 pages. Verses and Playlets for children ages 6 to 15 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lord Byron
United Kingdom Jarrold Pub 1993 0711704406 / 9780711704404 Red Leather Very Good No Jacket 3 1/2" x 5 1/2" 
144 pp lettering in gilt with a gilt picture of Byron. From the English Poets Series 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Once Upon a Rhyme Gloucestershire
Peterborough, United Kingdom Young Writers 2004 1844604632 / 9781844604630 Paper Back New Book No Jacket 
Collection of poetry submitted by Gloucestershire children for the Young Writers competition. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Poems for Christmas
Red Fox 1989 0099733609 / 9780099733607 New Ed Paperback 
Second-hand, minor creasing on cover otherwise contents clean. BobC Ref: OFF2 
Price: 0.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Poems of Andrew Marvel
Folio Society Green cloth Hardback Very Good Box Case 12mo - over 6¾ 
Previous owners name inside. Introduction by C.V.Wedgewood. Grey spine with gilt text. pink eps. in grey slipcase 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Poems of the Season
Selectabook 1992 1844060063 / 9781844060061 First Edition Pictorial Boards As New As New Benningfield Gordan 
A lovely selection of poems depicting the seasons, Beautifully illustrated by Gordan Beningfield 126pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Thomas Nelson Dark Blue Leather Cover Good No Jacket 
With and Appreciation by Lord Rosebery, and a Glossary. Many of Burns poems were ballads, laments and epistles. Some of the fine poems contained within are: To a Mouse; Nature's Law; Sweet Closes the Evening; Highland Mary and Eliza. Many words are in a Gaelic dialect and a glossary is included with English meanings.Guilt Title on spin. Top edges gilded, Good tight copy. name written on inside cover paper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CHAPIN, Christina (Collected) The Bird-Lovers' Book of Verse
London H F & G Witherby Ltd 1937 First Edition Red Cover with Cloth Spine Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ Lino Cuts By Raphael Nelson 
Foreword by Arthur Waugh. Red hard cover with cloth spine. Very clean, tight and bright condition. 189pp. inc 3 indexes and many b/w illustration in lino cuts throughout. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chatterton Thomas (1752-1770) Selected Poems
Cheltenham The Cyder Press 2003 1861741332 / 9781861741332 Paper Back New Book No Jacket 
Selection of poems by Thomas Chatterton (1752-1770). This new edition has been prepared specially for the Cyder Press by Dr Nick Groom, Reader in English Literature, University of Bristol 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clarke, George Herbeert A Treasury of War Poetry: British and American Poems of the World War, 1914-1917
Hodder & Stoughton First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Slight shelf wear, minor damage to spine Foxing appearing on the first few pages but otherwise a clean copy 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 David Ashbee Getting the Bird
Dursley Gloucestershire Prospect Press 2008 Stapled Pamphlet New Book Ref A390 Neil Griffiths 
24 pages of poems and illustrations 
Price: 4.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Drinkwater John Poems of Love and Earth
London David Nutt 1912 Cream Cloth with Guilt Title Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ 
Pages uncut Cover has shelf waer and dust dirty No foxing 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Earle G P W Tennyson Selected Idylls of the King
London Ginn & Co Ltd Green/gilt cloth Fair No Jacket 
Undated but circa 1930's. Previous owners details to front paper 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fawside John (editor) The Poetical Works of Robert Burns
Bliss, Sands and Foster 1896 Red cloth with Gilt Fair No Jacket Frontispiece By Alexander Nasmyth 
Covers rubbed corners bumped end papers and pages browned Front outer cover torn top to bottom of spine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gibson, Wilfrid Battle
Cheltenham, United Kingdom Cyder Press 1999 1861740727 / 9781861740724 Paper Back New Book No Jacket 
Cyder Press reprint of W. W. Gibson's volume of war poems published in 1915. Introduction by Kelsey Thomas, Professor of English, The University of Birmingham. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Goethe,Johann Wolfgang Von Selected Poems
London John Calder First Edition Paper Back Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Middleton C (Edited) 
1st Edition (Paperback) 298pp text,appendix and notes,iv index 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Graves Robert Collected Poems (1914-1947)
London Cassell 1948 First Edition Green cloth Hardback Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ 
Ex-Library book from the Kent State University, Ohio. Cover hinge repaired with tape but tape split along edging Pages 117 - 120 torn at the top corners 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hood Thomas Comic Poems
New York George Routledge and Sons 1885 First Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
384pp. Cloth gilt spine and marbled boards. Worn corners and slightly soiled spine, 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hope, Caroline Sacred Bench, The: A Collection of Poetry and Paintings
Gloucester, United Kingdom Caro Publishing 2003 0954491807 / 9780954491802 Paper Back New Book No Jacket 
Delightful collection of poems and paintings by Caroline Hope. Born in Trinidad in 1950, Caroline spent many years in Africa, where she started writing poetry. Moved to Gloucestershire in 1970, and regularly exhibited her watercolour paintings at Cheltenham's Outdoor Art Exhibition 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CourtyardBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com