|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jack and Jill Book 1974 IPC Publications Ltd Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Farmyard rides scene on front cover. Very nice annual no scribbles or writing. Edges clean with almost no wear. Front end paper price clipped. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Lion Annual 1959 The Fleetway House Pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket Sea wreck and scuba divers on the front cover. 159pp. Illustrated in b/w, with colour frontispiece, includes 9 picture stories, 4 articles and 14 written stories. Price clipped Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Meccano ARMY Multikit Book of Models Liverpool Meccano Limited 1974 Printed Paper Wraps Fine No Jacket Some edge/corner wear with light creasing at the spine and front cover Small tear at the top of front cover pprox. 2cm down. Light shelf wear to the covers. 40 pages .All color illustrations. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
National Costumes in Holland Amsterdam J M Meulenhoff Grey Cloth Hardback Good No Jacket Some color photo-plates and over 40 black & white photo-plates to rear. Previous owners name and date ( August 1951) in front paper Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Punch Vol. CLI At the Office of Punch 1916 Red cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 8½ July - Dec 1916 Superb line illustrations. Hardbound in burgandy cloth with gilt text on spine. Minor knocks to top and base of spine and corners of cover, otherwise in very good condition good tight pages. 452pp. Very minor foxing on fep. Original booksellers label inside bottom front paste down Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Roy of the Rovers Annual 1981 IPC Magazines Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ Not price clipped. 127pp includes comic strips both in black & white and colour, also includes some colour and some black and white photographs. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sotherby's Deutsche Malerei Des 19.Jahrhunderts Sotherby's DeutschlandGmgH Pictorial Card Very Good No Jacket Cover is blue with a picture of the artish Franz Xaver Winterhalter and his brother Herman. A catalogue of fine art for an auction in Munich 18th May 1988, Mittwoch, Munchen. Many superb B & W colour prints illustrating the lots Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Star Trek Annual 1974 World Books Pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ Full colour strips. First story "The Enterprise Mutiny." Spine strip damages top and bottom. Corners bumped. TV Tie in series on BBC TV. Previous owners name inside cover and front paper Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Guinness Book of Records Guinness Superlatives 1955 Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good No Jacket This is a 1955 First edition, but is a second printing. It has a Foreword by The Earl of Iveagh. Minor foxing on paste downs and front papers. Inscription to previous owner on front papers Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Allen, Cecil J. (Editor) Trains Annual 1956 London Ian Allen Ltd 1956 First Edition Yellow Cloth Hardback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ This profusely illustrated volume of Trains Annual includes chapters on:- 'The Gresley Touch' by Norman McKillop, 'Along the Welsh Border' by G. Freeman Allen, 'The Royal Scot' by Charlton Lilley, 'Through the Norwegian Mountains' by P. Ransome-Wallis, 'The Trans-Australian Railway' by Marcus Newman, 'Lone Locomotives' by Cecil J. Allen, M.Inst.T., A.I.Loco.E., and 'The Fastest Train on Earth' by "Quicksilver Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Desmonde Fay Dolls and Dolls Houses Charles Letts & Co Ltd 1972 0850970482 / 9780850970487 First Edition Blue cloth Gold Gilt Title Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ A Collectors Guides. Illustrated in colour throughout this is a delightful book for the collector. 80pp Not price clipped Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Dixon Dougal Minerals, Rocks and Fossils Glasgow MacDonald 0356097234 / 9780356097237 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Fitzsimons Cecilia Well illustrated. 80pp including Further Reading and Index. The Nature Detective series offers all the fun of a detective trail combined with a useful field guide for nature study Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|