Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Antiques & Collectibles

 - 30 items found in your search
Antiques & Collectibles

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BORING POSTCARDS
Phaidon Press, London First Edition Hard Cover Fair Fair 
To bring a smile to your face 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Enid Blyton's Book of the Year
London Evans Brothers Ltd 1947 Red Cloth Fair No Jacket Rountree, Harry 
Name on inside front paper. Red cloth is a little soiled, edges very slightly worn 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jack and Jill Book 1974
IPC Publications Ltd Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 
Farmyard rides scene on front cover. Very nice annual no scribbles or writing. Edges clean with almost no wear. Front end paper price clipped. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lion Annual 1959
The Fleetway House Pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket 
Sea wreck and scuba divers on the front cover. 159pp. Illustrated in b/w, with colour frontispiece, includes 9 picture stories, 4 articles and 14 written stories. Price clipped 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Meccano ARMY Multikit Book of Models
Liverpool Meccano Limited 1974 Printed Paper Wraps Fine No Jacket 
Some edge/corner wear with light creasing at the spine and front cover Small tear at the top of front cover pprox. 2cm down. Light shelf wear to the covers. 40 pages .All color illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 National Costumes in Holland
Amsterdam J M Meulenhoff Grey Cloth Hardback Good No Jacket 
Some color photo-plates and over 40 black & white photo-plates to rear. Previous owners name and date ( August 1951) in front paper 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Oh Boy Annual 1983
IPC Magazines 1982 Illustrated Board Good No Jacket 
Not Price Clipped very nice copy 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Punch Vol. CLI
At the Office of Punch 1916 Red cloth with Gilt Good No Jacket 8½ 
July - Dec 1916 Superb line illustrations. Hardbound in burgandy cloth with gilt text on spine. Minor knocks to top and base of spine and corners of cover, otherwise in very good condition good tight pages. 452pp. Very minor foxing on fep. Original booksellers label inside bottom front paste down 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Roy of the Rovers Annual 1981
IPC Magazines Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ 
Not price clipped. 127pp includes comic strips both in black & white and colour, also includes some colour and some black and white photographs. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sotherby's Deutsche Malerei Des 19.Jahrhunderts
Sotherby's DeutschlandGmgH Pictorial Card Very Good No Jacket 
Cover is blue with a picture of the artish Franz Xaver Winterhalter and his brother Herman. A catalogue of fine art for an auction in Munich 18th May 1988, Mittwoch, Munchen. Many superb B & W colour prints illustrating the lots 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Star Trek Annual 1974
World Books Pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ 
Full colour strips. First story "The Enterprise Mutiny." Spine strip damages top and bottom. Corners bumped. TV Tie in series on BBC TV. Previous owners name inside cover and front paper 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Coronation of H.M. King George VI and H.M. Queen Elizabeth 1937: An Album to Contain Player's Coronation Series of Cigarette Cards
John Player & Sons 1937 Good 
Complete album with all cards. Clean condition. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Guinness Book of Records
Guinness Superlatives 1955 Green/gilt cloth Hardback Good No Jacket 
This is a 1955 First edition, but is a second printing. It has a Foreword by The Earl of Iveagh. Minor foxing on paste downs and front papers. Inscription to previous owner on front papers 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen, Cecil J. (Editor) Trains Annual 1956
London Ian Allen Ltd 1956 First Edition Yellow Cloth Hardback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ 
This profusely illustrated volume of Trains Annual includes chapters on:- 'The Gresley Touch' by Norman McKillop, 'Along the Welsh Border' by G. Freeman Allen, 'The Royal Scot' by Charlton Lilley, 'Through the Norwegian Mountains' by P. Ransome-Wallis, 'The Trans-Australian Railway' by Marcus Newman, 'Lone Locomotives' by Cecil J. Allen, M.Inst.T., A.I.Loco.E., and 'The Fastest Train on Earth' by "Quicksilver 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Arthur Conan Doyle The Complete Illustrated Short Stories
090748686X / 9780907486862 Soft Cover V GOOD 

Price: 17.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baker Michael The Doyle Diary (The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery)
0709200471 / 9780709200475 Soft Cover POOR 

Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Basil Gray ( introduction) Persian Minatures from Ancient Manuscripts
Collins Unesco 1962 First Edition Pictorial Paper Covers Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Coloured miniatures reproduced belong to two of the greatest periods in the history of the Persian school: the Timurid and the Safavi. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Desmonde Fay Dolls and Dolls Houses
Charles Letts & Co Ltd 1972 0850970482 / 9780850970487 First Edition Blue cloth Gold Gilt Title Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ 
A Collectors Guides. Illustrated in colour throughout this is a delightful book for the collector. 80pp Not price clipped 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dixon Dougal Minerals, Rocks and Fossils
Glasgow MacDonald 0356097234 / 9780356097237 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Fitzsimons Cecilia 
Well illustrated. 80pp including Further Reading and Index. The Nature Detective series offers all the fun of a detective trail combined with a useful field guide for nature study 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 f-Stop Fitzgerald Coast to Coast (Punk/Rock Images
1989 Paperback Acceptable. No Jacket. Clean copy Ref A124 apprx 8" x 8" 
Cultura e ai Giovani del Comune di Rozzano. 35+ B&W photos 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  




Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@CourtyardBooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com